1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dixit

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Alea, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. Alea Senior Member

    Lima
    Español Perú
    Hola, por favor, me podrían decir ¿cuál es el significado de "dixit"?

    En el siguiente contexto:

    "Según la página juvenil inaugurada hace poco por el diario más viejo del Perú, los jóvenes limeños -encuesta de Apoyo dixit- podrían competir en un torneo de descerebrados satisfechos..."

    Muchas gracias por la ayuda,

    Margarita.
     
  2. vale.b Junior Member

    Italy
    Italy - italian
    Hola Alea,
    I don't know if you understand english (I understand spanish, but I cannot write it!).
    Dixit is the 3rd person singular of the past of verb dicere, that can mean both "to say" or "to tell".
    In this case it means: it told.
    But I wouldn't translate it, because in this contest is used as a variant of "ipse dixit", that is a common saying. It's an accent on the source of the info.
    For example if you say: it's an "ipse dixit" you mean no discussion about this, because he/she/it (a newspaper, e.g.) said this.

    It can sound a little bit ironic, it depends on the contest.

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. Alea Senior Member

    Lima
    Español Perú
    Thank you very much for your answer vale.b, I understand it more-less (más o menos, jiji).

    Yes, indeed, the journalist is a bit ironic, too.

    Thanks again.

    Margarita.
     
  4. Alea Senior Member

    Lima
    Español Perú
    Vale.b:

    Is it like, ¿"no podía ser de otra manera"?

    Margarita.
     
  5. vale.b Junior Member

    Italy
    Italy - italian
    Not really. Let's say: "no podía ser de otra manera" can be sometimes the implicit meaning of the statement.
    :)
     
  6. Alea Senior Member

    Lima
    Español Perú
    Uhm, ok.

    Thanks,

    M.
     
  7. Pabela

    Pabela New Member

    Si bien hace un tiempito que está este hilo me pareció interesante responder. Dixit se suele usar como "según dice" o "según ha dicho" o "lo ha dicho tal". Se emplea muchas veces luego de un nombre y aquel que lo enuncia suele querer destacar que no son palabras propias lo enunciado, por ejemplo si digo: "dicen que ese film es una verdadera bazofia, Pablo dixit" es que estoy diciendo que según dice Pablo en textuales palabras ese film es una bazofia. A veces da un aire de autoridad y otra de querer "despegarse" de lo que se dijo, según a quién se nombre como "dueño" de lo expresado.
    Espero haber ayudado en algo.:D
     
  8. Alea Senior Member

    Lima
    Español Perú
    ¡Muchas gracias por tu respuesta Pabela!
     

Share This Page