1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dizzy vs light headed / lightheaded

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by adrijohns, May 31, 2006.

  1. adrijohns Junior Member

    Tampa, FL
    colombia
    Field and topic:
    Please, i need the translation for lightheaded.(Are you lightheaded today?)
    Also, what does it mean when you are being "triashed"( i know this word is mispelled, but i believe, it refers to when a patient is medically assesed before getting a diagnosis or specific procedure. Can someone help me find the correct spelling, exactly what it means, and the correct word for the spanish translation?

    Thank you guys so much.
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    I feel light headed today.
    I will first "treashed" the patient.
     
  2. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Hola, Adrijohns.
    Si miras en nuestro propio diccionario de WordReference, verás que:
    light-headed = mareado.
    Saluditos.
    EVA-

    La otra palabra es triage:: clasificar o seleccionar (a los heridos, enfermos, etc.)
    Mira:

    Babylon English-Spanish
    Espero que te sirva.

    Saluditos.
    EVA.
     
  3. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi adrijohns.
    The root word is Triage, but in the sentence they're using it as a verb to as to communicate that the patient is being seen/evaluated by the nursing or medical staff within the Triage area.

    The Mosby Medical Dictionary gives us
    triage = selección

    so in a phrase, for example
    Juan is being "triaged" = Juan está siendo atendido en el área de selección... están atendiendo a Juan en el área de selección

    Saludos,
    LN

    By the way... we had discussed "triage" before. Maybe you can benefit from what was previously said. A quick use of our Search function led me to find these threads:
    Thread 1
    Thread 2
     
  4. adrijohns Junior Member

    Tampa, FL
    colombia
    Thank you all for your answers. I did'nt know that both of this trheads had bein previously discussed. However i did try to look for the meaning of light-headed under the dictionary look up but nothing came up. As of the medical word triage, i did not have the current spelling for it.

    Thanks to all.
     
  5. elpiola Junior Member

    English United States
    In triage a common question is "Do you feel light-headed or dizzy?" It seems that the adjective "mareado" works for both conditions. But, is there another term to differentiate the two?
     
  6. Silex Senior Member

    México
    Español
    Lightheaded
    1. Faint, giddy, or delirious: lightheaded with wine.
    2. Given to frivolity; silly.
    Podría decirse (como es para el paciente):
    ¿Se siente desmayado/aturdido/débil o mareado?

    Espero te sirva
     
  7. elpiola Junior Member

    English United States
    Gracias - buenas sugerencias.
     
  8. riancharles Senior Member

    USA
    USA, English
    Another thread related to " light- headed" suggested you could you say " desmayado" since in English ( in the hospital setting ) a distinction is usually made between light-headed and dizzy.

    que les parece ??
    light headed- desmayado

    dizzy- mareado
     
  9. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    No.

    light headed and dizzy are similar, mareado.

    "desmayado" is lost of consciousness.
     
  10. Oceanest Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Light-headed, está más en línea con el dolor de cabeza, es un grado leve de cefalea, cercano a dizzy, pero no necesariamente mareado. De ninguna manera es desmayado.
    Es.
     
  11. jr8202 Junior Member

    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    United States
    Hi forum,

    I write this from a hospital where I was just faced with "dizzy" and "light-headed." For that very reason I jumped on the forum. While I agree that "desmayado" is no good, I also disagree with the use of "dolor de cabeza" as referring to "light-headed". I cannot speak for other native English speakers, but I never associate "head ache" with "light-headed". After doing a little definition reading, "debil" seems better to me especially if confronted with a word for word interpretation. In a simultaneous interpretation "mareado" could be used for "dizzy" and "light-headed" with no need to use a second word. However, when prompted with a consecutive situation, another word would be needed like "debil" since I couldn't just say "mareado" again. For the moment, I'm going to use "debil." If someone has a better suggestion, I would love to hear it.

    jr8202
     
  12. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi jr8202:

    What you described, where I work most of the patients in similar condition are referred as:
    "dizziness and weakness" (written in the chart)
    "light-headed and weak" (patient words)
    both phrases (my understanding) mean "mareado y debíl"
     
  13. Bill BB Senior Member

    Marietta, Georgia, USA
    Puerto Rico, English and Spanish
    Saludos-
    Desmayado is Fainted. Mareado is Dizzy and in the right context motion-sickness. Light-Headed is Debil (Weak) and I would additionally modify by Desorientado (Disoriented) as one often may be while feeling "Light-Headed".
    I hope this helps,
    Bill BB
     
  14. jr8202 Junior Member

    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    United States
    Dear BB,

    Again, thanks for the help. My questions are answered.

    jr8202
     
  15. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Bienvenido/al foro, Bill BB.

    Una pequeña corrección:

    Mareado is Dizzy and in the right context motion-sickness

    Motion-sickness es un sustantivo, así que lo correcto para mareado sería suffering / having motion-sickness... o motion-sick.

    Un saludito.

    Eva
     
  16. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Acabo de enfrentarme a esta situación en el hospital, interpretando simultáneamente para un paciente que sufrió desmayos. El doctor preguntó:
    "Did you feel light-headed, or dizzy?"

    Entonces yo puse esta cara: :eek:

    Y después dije:
    —¿Se sintió aturdido, o mareado?

    A lo que el paciente respondió:
    —No, como que me dolía la panza… :confused:

    Pero en fin, creo que fue una buena salvada. Ustedes, ¿qué opinan? ¿Se puede usar "aturdido" para "light-headed"?

    D
     
  17. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Si tu paciente era mexicano entonces es correcto. Cuando les he preguntado ¿qué les pasa? refiriendome a "light-headed", me han contestado de esa manera.
     
  18. la-pitusina Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Do you feel dizzie or light-headed?
    Yo digo: ¿Se siente mareado o como que se le va la cabeza?

    Aturdido parece una buena opción pero es más cercano a ¨confused¨ (NOT confundido) o desorientado
     
  19. vasb New Member

    spanish from Mexico
    Me parece que la mejor opción es "aturdido", por favor nunca utilicen "desmayado" es totalmente incorrecto.
     
  20. sancheznuria Junior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Soy hispano parlante con nivel alto de inglés y ahora mismo me siento light-headed. No encuentro una palabra en castellano que describa mi estado con tanta precisión como "light-headed", pero mareado/a sería lo más aproximado (no me siento aturdida ni desmayada ni desorientada ni confundida!).
    Espero que esto ayude!
     
  21. Interpreter2005AZ New Member

    Arizona
    Spanish-Guatemala
    Aturdido

    aturdimiento.

    (De aturdir).


    1. m. Perturbación de los sentidos por efecto de un golpe, de un ruido extraordinario, etc.

    2. m. Perturbación moral ocasionada por una desgracia, una mala
    noticia, etc.

    3. m. Torpeza, falta de serenidad y desembarazo para ejecutar algo.

    4. m. Med. Estado morboso en que los sonidos se confunden y parece que los objetos giran alrededor de uno.

    I notice people from México describing lightheadedness as BORRACHERA

    Hope it helps.
     
  22. reavila Junior Member

    Spanish
    Según el diccionario crítico de dudas Light -headed = sensación de mareo leve o ligero aturdimiento. Dizziness= Mareo con sensación de inestabilidad
     
  23. Speedemg Junior Member

    USA, English
    Dizzy is mareado/a for sure.

    But for lightheaded how about using "se siente desmayar"? Because it is like feeling faint, but not necessarily coming to the point of actually fainting. Whereas desmayado is more like one has fainted.
     
  24. Dexter_prog

    Dexter_prog Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Me parece lo más correcto.
     
  25. hansonpm Senior Member

    Chicago
    English - US
    This is an excellent thread with many good contributions.

    One reason there is so much discussion is that "lightheaded" is imprecise and extremely variable in usage in English. "Dizzy" is only slightly less so.

    Another reason is that the sensations they are used to describe can be vague and not well localized in the body.

    Generally, the purpose of the questioner is to determine whether vertigo (or possibly pre-syncope) is present, but there is no lay term exactly corresponding to vertigo.

    An excellent neurologist, Dr. Martin Samuels, taught me that progress can be made in the differential diagnosis of dizziness by asking "What do you mean by 'dizzy'?" Patients will tend to fall into one of four categories:
    1. Sensation of abnormal movement - vertigo
    2. Feeling that they will faint - presyncope
    3. Feeling that they are unsteady or will fall - balance problems or peripheral neuropathy
    4. Those patients who say, after a long pause, "Well, you know, just dizzy!" - a clue that their sensations may have a psychological or emotional overlay.
     
  26. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    You hit the nail on the head, except that your observation is not exclusive of English, but is also true of the equivalent words in Spanish, and probably in every language, because of the nature of these symptoms, which are difficult to pinpoint and define. Yes, you may be able to define them "precisely" in a dictionary or a textbook, but when you are asking the patient, and he tells you "dizzy" or "lightheaded," or "mareado," you never know for sure what exactly he is trying to describe.
     
  27. Izzy Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    ¿Qué os parece la opción "sentirse desfallecido" para lightheaded?
     
  28. pilipina Senior Member

    NW United States
    English & filipino dialect
    I wanted to comment on this thread because many times while medical interpreting I have used a very anglo or American rendition. "Leve de la cabeza o mareada como la habitacion estuviera dando vueltas". The reason is that doctors are often trying to distinguish between one or the other to detect vertigo. I have never had anyone hesitate or ask for clarification. This rendition seem to work for me in the ER context so I continue to use it... other contexts may choose other renditions... all the comments on this thread seem very appropriate for certain contexts...
     

Share This Page