dizzy

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by BrendaP, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Is "με ζαλίζεις" an okay way to say "you make/are making me dizzy"? Or "με κάνεις ζαλισμένη"? Or is there a better way?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    "με ζαλίζεις" is correct, or you can use the past (με ζάλισες) or the perfect tense (με έχεις ζαλίσει), depending on context. "με κάνεις ζαλισμένη" is wrong.
     
  3. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Thank you so much!:)
     
  4. Αγγελος Senior Member

    Greek
    Note, however, that με ζαλίζεις and even more clearly με ζάλισες normally means "you talk too much, you rant on and on, you are giving me a headache". If you mean to express a pleasant kind of dizziness, better say μου φέρνεις ζάλη/ζαλάδα, as in the old song about another glass of wine: "μου φέρνει μια ζάλη μέσα στο μυαλό /και τότε ξέρω να χαμογελώ."
     
  5. BrendaP Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Wow! Thanks for that. That's an important thing to know! Lucky I haven't used the phrase yet!:)
     

Share This Page