1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

DNI(documento nacional de identidad)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by María Gabriela, Jun 23, 2005.

  1. María Gabriela

    María Gabriela Senior Member

    ¿Cómo se le llama en USA o UK? ¿Cómo se lo solicita para llenar un formulario?
    Gracias por leer mi inquietud
    MG
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Se suele decir ID. (identity card)

    Saludos,
    Belén
     
  3. María Gabriela

    María Gabriela Senior Member

    ¡Gracias Belén! ¿Será el mismo que sacamos aquí en la policía, que nos "identifica" como el CIUDADANO número xxxxx? Mis alumnos me consultaron:¿cómo se le pregunta a alguien su número de documento?
     
  4. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hola Ma. Gabriela. Creo que hay una diferencia con Argentina y otros países porque acá tenemos tanto la Cédula de Identidad (la que se expide en la Policía Federal), que yo traduciría como Identity Card, como el Documento Nacional de Identidad, que yo traduzco como National Identification Document (libre traducción, puedes estar de acuerdo o no...).
    No sé si en otros países también tienen dos documentos para acreditar la identidad de una persona, pero desde ya que crea confusiones.
    Si te parece, esperemos otras opiniones para ver cómo se podrían diferenciar estos dos documentos.
    Saludos!!!!
     
  5. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    As CubaMania says, there is also no 'ID card' in the UK and there is a lot of controversy around its putative introduction. As in the US, we use driving licences or passports when we have to prove identity. I am told that we had an ID card during WWII, but that is history now :)
     
  6. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    This is only my opinion, but in Spain we have a National Identity Document (DNI) -also my personal translation- and I find it really convenient. Our driving licenses are very easy to forge, but the DNI is not.

    Most Spanish shops request that you show your DNI together with your credit card to make sure you didn't steal it. They compare the name and signature in both documents and, even if the thief stole both, the DNI has your photograph on it.

    I believe our DNI difficults illegal impersonations of others, but it may also be wishful thinking on my part... ;)
     
  7. María Gabriela

    María Gabriela Senior Member

    ¡¡¡Chocolates virtuales para todos!!!
    Entonces la pregunta correcta sería: What´s your national identity (or identification)document number?
    Am I right?
    MG
     
  8. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Sí, Gabriela, para mí sí, pero no soy native; hasta ahora no tuve ninguna objeción al traducir DNI así al inglés. Sueeeeeerte!!!!
    P.d. para mí un chocolate con dulce de leche!! :p
     
  9. supercrom Banned

    Cercado de Lima, Lima, Perú
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Hello!
    In Perú, we had a different identity document five years ago: LE, Libreta Electoral. It was used to vote in the national or regional elections, but, as it had personal information, was also used to identify the holder. Luckily I never enjoyed the LE because it was changed into the new DNI.

    You can see pics of it:
    Front and Back
    Supercrom
     
  10. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    I ould say the closest we have in the U.S. to a "national ID number" is our Social Security Number, which is mandatory for all living here. Many places require it to set up bank accounts or other business accounts.
     
  11. María Gabriela

    María Gabriela Senior Member

    Gracias Eugin...ahí va el bombón relleno de dulce de leche!!!
    Gracias Supercrom y un abrazo a todos mis hermanos peruanos!!!
    MG
     
  12. srw236 Junior Member

    NY, NY
    USA English
    Yes, lo que nosotros tenemos en EEUU es el SS#. Creo que el número se usa un poco como el DNI. Igual, ahora el Congreso ha abrobado otra ley, the Real ID Act, la cual supuestamente requiere que todos usemos una tarjeta de identificación nacional super high-tech, impresa con nuestras huellas digitales y todo. La idea es privar a los indocumentados de absolutamente todo, intimidar a los musulmanes ciudadanos, y en general, fastidiarnos mucho a todos. El problema es que le va a costar tanto al gobierno producir esa tarjetita, que no creo que se produzca en el futuro inmediato.
     
  13. lauritaec

    lauritaec Junior Member

    North Carolina, US
    Argentina - Castellano
    Que alguien me corrija si estoy equivocada. Si ponemos "National Identity Document" o "National Identification Document" pareciera que dice documento de identidad nacional. No debería ser "National Document of Identity or Identification" porque la palabra nacional está, en este caso, modificando a documento y no a identidad o identificación. ¿Será que tiene sentido si se escribe así en inglés?

    Laura
     
  14. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In the USA, ID means identification, not identity card, which does not exist.

    Don't know what ID implies in the UK.

    Saludos.
     
  15. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    No, por lo menos en USA, no hay tal documento.
    Favor de ver mi post a Belém.

    Saludos.
     
  16. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Este hilo pide: ¿Cómo se le llama en USA o UK?

    Repito, en USA no existe tal tipo de documento.
    Podrás traducir las palabras del documento de tu país al inglés,
    pero estas palabras no pueden describir un documento que no existe.

    En los Estados Unidos, no hay documento de identificación federal. Esto sigue el espírito de libertad que hay en el país. Es otro concepto distinto a muchos países. Un ciudadano americano puede viajar por todo USA sin tener que portar ninguna identificación de este tipo. Si alguna autoridad le pide identificación, solo tiene que decir "I am an American", sin mostrar ninguna identificación. Claro, si conduce un auto, deberá llevar una licencia de conducir. Si viaja al extranjero, deberá tener un pasaporte para ciertos países. Recién, se requiere tener un pasaporte para volver a ingresar al país.

    Saludos.
     
  17. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    The Social Security Number (SSN) is not part of a formal identification document. The original which you receive is simply a paper card which says Social Security Administration, and has your name and number on it. It is not required that you carry it or show it. People simply memorize the number in case they are asked for it on a new job or for opening a bank account.
    The SSN is not for identification. The primary purposes of your SSN are:
    1) Reporting of wages, tax withholdings, and Social Security deductions by your job to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).
    2) Filing of your annual tax return to the IRS.
    3) Recieving Social Security benefits when you retire or become disabled.

    REAL ID ACT:
    The following is an extract on this from Homeland Security (DHS).

    What is REAL ID?
    REAL ID is a nationwide effort intended to prevent terrorism, reduce fraud, and improve the reliability and accuracy of identification documents that State governments issue.

    What is a REAL ID license needed for?
    The REAL ID Act requires that a REAL ID driver’s license be used for “official purposes,” as defined by DHS. In the proposed rule, DHS is proposing to limit the official purposes of a REAL ID license to those listed by Congress in the law: accessing a Federal facility; boarding Federally-regulated commercial aircraft; and entering nuclear power plants.

    Is this a National ID card?
    No. The proposed regulations establish common standards for States to issue licenses. The Federal Government is not issuing the licenses, is not collecting information about license holders, and is not requiring States to transmit license holder information to the Federal Government that the Government does not already have (such as a Social Security Number).

    Will a national database be created that stores information about every applicant?
    No. The REAL ID Act and these regulations do not establish a national database of driver information. States will continue to collect and store information about applicants as they do today. The NPRM does not propose to change this practice and would not give the Federal government any greater access to this information.

    Do the proposed regulations require States to collect fingerprints or iris images from drivers?
    No. Though States may independently choose to implement biometrics into their driver’s license process, the NPRM does not require a State to collect fingerprints, iris images, or other biometric data in connection with obtaining a license and has no plans to serve as a repository for the face images the states will collect.

    I hope this clears up these issues.

    Saludos.
     
  18. María Gabriela

    María Gabriela Senior Member

    Thank you, Zumac, it´s very clear!
    Regards from the south cone!
    MG
     

Share This Page