do a good job "in / at" doing something

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ume, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. Hello.
    China should do a better job in opening up by "bringing in" and "going out", Jiang Zemin said in his report to the 16th National Congress of the Communist Party ofChina (CPC) here Friday morning.
    Public School vs Homeschool: Who Can Do a Better Job at Socializing Our Children?

    - do a good job in doing something
    - do a good job at doing something
    Do these mean the same?
  2. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    In these two specific contexts, yes, I believe the meaning is identical. But I don't think that is always the case for these two expressions.
  3. Thanks a lot, bloomiegirl.
  4. buoo Senior Member

  5. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    English - US
    Both sentences would work with no preposition. You could also use "of".

Share This Page