Do any of you / Does any of you...?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by riglos, May 2, 2007.

  1. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Hi there!

    I'd like to know which would be correct:

    1. Do any of you know Marisa?
    2. Does any of you know Marisa?
    3. Has any of you been to the UK?
    4. Have any of you been to the UK?

    I mean, does the pronoun "any" in these cases agree in number with the auxiliary "do" or "does"? Or, put differently, does the auxiliary have to agree in number with the pronoun "any" or with "you" (plural)? Are any of the two choices possible and correct?

    Thanks a lot in advance!

    Mara.-
     
  2. Caitlin234 Senior Member

    U.S., English
    #1 and #4 are correct.

    ~ Caiti
     
  3. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Yeah, #1 & #4 are correct, but in spoken English they would all be acceptable (seeing as many, many native English speakers don't focus too much on grammar). #3 is especially common, I've heard it before in a sentence like that.
    But... even though I said, I do suggest you practice it the correct way!
     
  4. dragonfly37

    dragonfly37 Senior Member

    U.S.A., English
    WongFeiHung, while #3 might be said as a mistake, it would sound very strange (read: not native) to hear #2 spoken.

    Riglos, to know what's right, flip the sentence around: "You do know..." and "You have been" are the correct forms of the verb for "you," the subject with which it has to agree.
     
  5. WongFeiHung

    WongFeiHung Senior Member

    USA English
    Dragonfly - perhaps you misunderstood. I don't recommend saying anything but #1 & #4. What I did say was that I've heard #2 and #3 spoken before, and that #3 is more commonly said than #2. Sorry if I alluded to the conclusion that #2 would be correct to say
     
  6. dragonfly37

    dragonfly37 Senior Member

    U.S.A., English
    No, you didn't, I just don't think I've ever really heard a native speaker say "Does any of you know.." I have, however, heard "Has any of you.." even though this is equally incorrect (as you said). Sorry. I'm a nitpicker.
     
  7. bouton-d'or New Member

    Indiana
    U.S. - English
    Hi Mara
    I'm no English grammar specialist, but I can tell you that the pronoun "any" does have to agree with the auxiliary "do"... In order to say the the second and third sentences correctly (which use "does" and "has" instead of "do" and "have"), you would have to say:

    Does anybody know Marisa?
    Has anybody been to the UK?

    Hope that's helpful in some way!
     
  8. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Definitely, Bouton, that's extremely helpful! I think I was confusing "any" with the indefinite pronouns "anyone", "anybody", etc.

    Thanks a lot to all who have replied! (Is this "all who have replied OK?")

    Regards,

    Mara.-
     
  9. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Good catch, Bouton-d'or. And welcome to the Forum, by the way!
     
  10. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
     

Share This Page