1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Do/Does either you or John like

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Elaine Koh, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. Elaine Koh Senior Member

    Singapore English
    Do/Does either you or John like this?

    Which word in bold should I use?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Matching Mole

    Matching Mole Senior Member

    England, English
    There is of course a conflict in verb agreement here:
    Does John like...?
    Do you like...?

    The usual solution is to agree the closest subject to the verb: "Do either you or John like...". The result sounds more grammatical because the second (non agreeing) subject is overshadowed.

    If the sentence was "Do/Does either Barry or John like..." then the verb should be "does" as both subjects are third person singular.
     
  3. Elaine Koh Senior Member

    Singapore English
    Thanks, Matching Mole, for the quick reply.
     

Share This Page