1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

do not hesitate to contact us if you have any further questions

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ucci Brother, Jan 10, 2006.

  1. Ucci Brother Junior Member

    German/Germany
    Buongiorno,

    devo scrivere una lettera a varie imprese italiane per informarle delle opportunità dello stato americano che rappresentiamo. Tutto è andato abbastanza bene finchè sono arrivata all'ultima frase, che in inglese sarebbe più o meno così:

    We will be glad to help you with any question that might arise regarding... (questa frase non è invenzione mia)

    In caso d’interesse saremmo lieti di assisterVi con qualunque domanda Vi si ponga in riguardo al ?

    Come al solito, Vi ringrazio!
     
  2. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    Ciao.
    Io tradurrei question con "questione" (=dubbio/problema)

    Saremo lieti di fornirVi assistenza in merito a qualsiasi questione che {possa sorgere}/sorga in merito a....

    Uinni
     
  3. Paasilinna New Member

    Edinburgh
    Swedish Finland
    Hi,

    How would you translate into Italian

    "if you've got any further questions, please don't hesitate to contact me"

    It would be great if I could have both an informal, and a formal version "ti & vi".

    Many thanks in advance!
     
  4. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Hi Paasilinna!
    My suggestions are:
    "Se avete bisogno di ulteriori chiarimenti, vi preghiamo di non esitare a contattarci" FORMAL
    "Se hai delle domande da farci, ti prego di non aver paura a contattarci" INFORMAL
    I changed the version of the first part of the sentence, because in the former I used a more formal expression, while in the latter I chose a familiar expression. Hope it helps!
     
  5. Paasilinna New Member

    Edinburgh
    Swedish Finland
    Super! Mille grazie Poianone!
     
  6. saia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    Ciao
    "se avete ulteriori domande, non esitate a contattarci"
     
  7. Imaginarygolem New Member

    Milano
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao, the last part of the translation should be "non esitate a contattarMI" as Paasilinna wrote "to contact ME"
     
  8. butanica New Member

    English, England
    Would appreciate and suggestions for "If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us"
    Thanks very much!! :)
     
  9. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Se avete domande, non esitate a contattarci. ;)
     
  10. butanica New Member

    English, England
    Grazie mille! :)
     
  11. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Se ha delle domande, non esitare a contattarci.
     
  12. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    You're welcome!
    shamble, it's plural. ;)
     
  13. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    anche se si sta scrivendo ad una persona?
     
  14. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Secondo me la frase di Lee va bene, qualora la frase fosse indirizzata ad una singola persona.

    Se hai domande, ti prego di non esitare a contattarci (o qualsiasi altra forma)
    Se ha domande, la prego di non esitare a contattarci (dando del Lei).
     
  15. redzed Junior Member

    English, UK
    Hello,

    I need to write a letter to an Italian business and I would like to finish by saying, 'Please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions'. I could translate it literally, but I wonder if there is a similar formula used regularly in Italian letters.
    Any help would be much appreciated.:)
     
  16. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    Per ulteriore informazione potete contattarmi/ci al seguente numero/indirizzo. or just translate it literally - sounds good
     
  17. redzed Junior Member

    English, UK
    Thanks very much!
     
  18. BigFormat New Member

    Italiano
    I find both expressions widely used and abused, which is correct?

    "for any question please ... " VS "for any questions please ... "

    and, moreover, with "further" instead of "any"

    "for further question ... " VS "for further questions ... "
     
  19. redzed Junior Member

    English, UK
    Hi BigFormat,

    in the first expression, I would use the plural: 'if you have any questions.....'.
    For the second, it tends to be used on things like websites and leaflets: e.g. 'For further information (not questions), please contact....'.
     
  20. Fruttolina Junior Member

    Udine
    Italiano
    Peronalmente sul lavoro me la giostro così:

    Remaining at your disposal for any further information you will need.....

    Ovvero

    Rimanendo a disposizione per ogni ulteriore informazione di cui necessitiate (e di solito segue Distinti saluti)
     

Share This Page