Do not pick the fruit

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tina187, Aug 25, 2006.

  1. tina187 New Member

    United States
    How do you say--Do not pick the fruit?"
     
  2. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi there,

    I would say: no recojas la fruta

    Hope it helps

    Mei
     
  3. tina187 New Member

    United States
    Thanks so much--me too!
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    You mean like on a sign?
    I think it might be
    No recoge la fruta.

    ...would that be right, Mei (or any other Spanish-speaker)?
     
  5. Antpax

    Antpax Ex-Moderador

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    I think if this phrase were in a sign it would be "no recoja/coja fruta" or even "prohibido recoger/coger fruta" depending on the context.

    We use "recoja/coja" because we are talking to "usted".

    I do not know if I have explained myself. Do you understand it more or less?

    Ant.
     
  6. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Crystal clear. Thanks for the explanation.
     
  7. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    It cannot be said "no recoge" if you had in mind imperative.

    Imperative as with Usted is as Antpax said: "No recoja"
    Imeprative as with Tú is as Mei said: "No recojas"

    No recoge would be just plain old present: "He/she does not pick..."

    Espero que te ayude, Masood:)
     
  8. Montevideana Senior Member

    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Español -Uruguay
    :) If you are addressing to only one person, you say "no recogas la fruta"
    If you are addressing more than one person you say "no recogan la fruta"
    if it is a kind of prohibition you say "no recoger la fruta"
    Receive my greetings
     
  9. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    Hi Tina187... and welcome to WordReference.

    You will notice I changed your thread's title (which used to read simply "answer in English" and therefore was too vague) to include the actual phrase you needed help with.

    From now on, please write down the actual phrase (or a specific term, when applicable) on the title of each new thread you open, as this
    1) assists and is directly linked our dictionaries' Search function, and
    2) provides at-a-glance thread differentiation.

    Thanks in advance for your future cooperation in this regard. :thumbsup:

    Saludos,
    Tigger

    Please read our Forum Guidelines and Rules, available here.
     

Share This Page