do not verb X in case you verb Y

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.

    Zastanawiam się jak przetłumaczyć zdanie z wyrażeniem 'in case': "He has an infectious disease, so do not go close to him in case you become ill too."

    Źródło: 'get your message across' Grzegorz Szpila, wydawnictwo EGIS.

    Ma chorobę zakaźną, więc nie podchodź do niego blisko w przypadku gdy też zachorujesz. ???

    (Wiem, że zdanie "in case you become ill" odnosi się do przyszłości, chociaż użto czasu teraźniejszego.)
     
  2. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Hej.

    Cokolwiek w rodzaju "żeby[-ś/-m] nie...", "aby[-ś/-m] nie..." chyba byłoby wystarczające.
     
  3. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Skąd mamy wiedzieć, że chodzi o "żebyś nie"? Przecież pisze: "w przypadku ty stajesz się chory".

    Rozumiem:
    Please do not hesitate to contact us in case you have any further inquiries.
    Dosłownie: Nie wahaj się skontaktować z nami w przypadku gdy masz dalsze pytania.
    http://support.pandasecurity.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=1271
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Yes, I agree. Żebys się nie zaraził.
     
  5. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    How do you know it is 'żebyś się nie zaraził'? It says "na wypadek (gdy) zachorujesz". There's no negation.

    Here is an example with negation:
    Do not try this in case you do not know what to do. = Nie próbuj tego na wypadek gdy nie będziesz wiedział co zrobić.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Można by też zastosować 'bo'.
     
  7. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian

    This is what it means, I think. It does not really matter what it says (word for word). :D
     
  8. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    But it is so confuuusing and frustrating.
     
  9. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Ale 'bo' znaczy 'because', a nie 'in case'.
     
  10. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Modality is expressed very differently in different languages. Compare:
    Unless it rains, we will go to the beach. -- 'Jeśli nie będzie padać, (to) pójdziemy na plażę.' or 'Pójdziemy na plażę, chyba że będzie padać.'
    Judge not lest you be judged. -- Nie osądzaj, żebyś sam nie był sądzony/bo sam będziesz sądzony.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  11. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Nie tylko. W tym wypadku 'bo' wyraża skutek jeśli dana osoba nie zrobi czegoś:
    Nie podchodź do psa, bo (jeśli nie/w przeciwnym razie/w razie gdybyś tego nie zrobił, to) cię ugryzie.
    X ma chorobę zakaźną, nie podchodź do niego, bo się zarazisz.
     
  12. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    That's an interesting example. If we wanted to use 'in case', the sentence would have to look like this one:

    Don't judge in case you (too) become/are judged. (= Don't judge in case you come up looking less rosy than the person you are judging.)

    So 'in case' behaves like 'lest' and can be translated using a negative sentence or a positive sentence.

    But it is a bit confusing, isn't it?
     
  13. BezierCurve Senior Member

    The negation is still there, only it is used once in the English version ("do not..."). In Polish you have this tendency to repeat negations. I think "bo" is the best solution here though.
     
  14. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    To ma sens. A więc 'in case' odpowiada na pytanie 'po co?', 'w jakim celu?' a nie 'kiedy?'.

    Nie podchodź do psa, bo (jeśli nie/w przeciwnym razie/w razie gdybyś tego nie zrobił, to) cię ugryzie. = Don't come up to the dog in case he bites you.

    Z kolei: Don't come up to the dog in case he bites you.

    nie znaczy :

    Nie podchodź do psa, w przypadku kiedy cię gryzie.
     
  15. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you Bezier. In fact, that may be the case, but not necessarily.
    Beryl said:
    (> Wolf:And you know it is negative because of the negation in 'do not go close'.)
    Beryl: The undesirable outcome, that I'd had in mind, was the getting ill.

    And Suzie:
    "In your example is it to avoid a possibility since the whole thing starts off with a negative (do not go close to him to avoid the possibility of catching the illness)."
    Later on she said: "
    It seems like what I need to do is add a verb (to avoid) and it can be teamed with a negative imperative (do not go close) or a positive one (keep away)."
    She added:
    "The more I look at this original the more I can see why it bothers you! That might be just the effect you often get when looking too closely at any language feature, or it might be that this is not a very common use of the IN CASE thing. The outcome (being ill) is maybe too far in the future to follow on from IN CASE!
    :confused:

    Thinking of when I use in case myself I think of thing like:
    "I'll take my brolly in case it rains."
    "I bought firelighters in case the sticks are wet"
    "We need another plan in case the speaker is delayed"

    I might need to follow Beryl and look at the BNC myself to test my sense of how we use in case."
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013

Share This Page