1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

do someone proud?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by dathrilla, Jul 2, 2006.

  1. dathrilla Senior Member

    American English, New York
    Hi,

    I've heard "do someone proud" a lot...Is it grammatically correct? what's wrong with "make someone proud" ?
     
  2. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    Nothing is wrong with "make someone proud."

    To do someone proud means the same thing, but is a more informal, colloquial expression. It is not gramatically correct.
     
  3. dathrilla Senior Member

    American English, New York
    Ok, thanks.
     
  4. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    Just speculating, but I think there's a slight difference between the two.

    If I say 'you make me proud' I'm saying 'I'm proud of you.'

    If I say 'you do me proud' I'm saying 'I take pride in your accomplisment.'

    'do me proud' takes a certain amount of claim for the success.

    Consider this: You can say "He did himself proud today" to mean 'he had every right to be proud of what he accomplished today.' You can't say "He made himself proud today." That doesn't make any sense.
     
  5. A90Six Senior Member

    London
    England - English.
    To do someone proud is an informal idiom meaning, to give or show (someone) good hospitality, treatment or ententertainment. "We always do them proud when they visit us."
    It can also be taken to mean, to make someone proud. It is often used as encouragement from a family member, friend, mentor, etc., "You get up on that stage and do us proud," - do your best (as we know you can) and make us proud.
     

Share This Page