do/take a subject

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by samcluk, Feb 21, 2006.

  1. samcluk Senior Member

    English, United Kingdom
    What verb do you use for 'do a subject' e.g. "I don't know whether to do german next year."

    Americans would most likely say "take a subject"/"take german"

    I am trying to say "I don't know whether to do german next year."

    Thank you!
  2. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    to take a subject/take German

    = apuntarse en una asignatura/aprender/estudiar alemán
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "No sé si coger/tomar alemán el año que viene".
  4. chejo

    chejo Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    I would use coger (take) or hacer (do) if it is a subject at school or university. But if it is about a course outside this institutions I woul use "hacer": Quiero hacer un curso de cocina.

Share This Page