Do we know each other?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by LindaInAmerica, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. LindaInAmerica Junior Member

    United States and English
    Is this correct? Please keep it very brief and simple. Thank you.

    Do we know each other?
    ¿Nos conocemos?


    No, I do not know you.
    No, no conoces.


    Yes, I do know you.
    Si, conoces.
     
  2. mnewcomb71 Senior Member

    Detroit, MI
    USA - English
    It is close.

    Do we know eachother?
    ¿Nos conocemos?
    No, I do not know you.
    No, no te conozco

    yes, I do know you.
    Sí te conozco

    Remember the proper conjugation for the verb conocer
    Yo conozco
    Tú conoces

    In your sentences, you were saying "No, you don't know..." and " You, you know" but without a direct object (who or what is known), one would have a difficult time understanding what you were saying because they would think that the verb "saber" should have been used.

    Also, there is a difference between "si" meaning "if" and "sí" meaning "yes".

    Hope I did not confuse you.
     
  3. LindaInAmerica Junior Member

    United States and English
    Thank you very much. :)
     
  4. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Hi!
    One more tip, use a comma:
    Sí, te conozco = Yes, I know you
    Sí te conozco = I do know you.
    Sí, sí te conozco = Yes, I do know you.

    And as Mnewcomb told you, "conocer" is always transitive, a direct object is needed, unlike "saber" which can be intransitive.
     

Share This Page