1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

do you happen to know?.........

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by colombian boy, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. colombian boy Junior Member

    colombia
    colombia, español
    :confused:
    Hi group!
    I need your help with these questions, because I have some mistakes when I use them.
    1.What is the difference between "think of" and "think about"?
    2.what is the difference between "different to" and "different from"?
    3.what is the difference between "more or less" and "kind of or kinda"?
    Thanks in advance!.
    bye.
     
  2. aledu Senior Member

    El Paso, Texas
    USA/Español
    Diría que ¨think of¨es ¨piensas de¨ , y ¨think about¨es ¨piensas sobre¨, pero no sé cuál será la diferencia de usar un término o el otro. Creo que en español se utilizan con indistintamente, por lo menos en el español hablado.

    ¨different to¨and ¨different from¨ me parece el mismo caso que el anterior.

    Creo que ¨more or less¨ sería ¨más o menos¨ y ¨kind of¨ sería como un ¨algo así¨ o
    ¨parecido a¨

    Puede ser que sí haya alguna diferencia o distinción en las dos primeras. Algún lingüista que colaborara quizá podría aclararlo.
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola.

    En cuanto al #2, 'different to' no existe. Different from es diferente de o distinto.

    'Think of' tiene varios significados.
    Can you think of an example? ¿Te ocurre algún ejemplo?
    What do you think of his views? ¿Qué opina de sus ideas?
    When I speak Spanish, I think of the villages of Santander. Cuando hablo castellano, pienso en los pueblos cantábricos.
     
  4. aledu Senior Member

    El Paso, Texas
    USA/Español

    Creo que tienes razón. Estaba tratando de recordar en dónde había visto ¨different to¨, pero no, y además suena extraño.
     
  5. viajero_canjeado Senior Member

    Georgia
    English - Southeastern USA
    As for "more or less" in comparison with "kind of", I use "more or less" when something is actually the case, that is to say a modest way of replying "yes." For example, "Do you speak Spanish? Well, more or less." If I said "kind of" there, that would mean I only sort of speak Spanish, not all that proficiently. Observé que en México suele decirse "más o menos" en casos dónde yo diría "kind of": "Habla ud. inglés? Pues, más o menos" que quería decir que sabían unas pocas frases y nada más.

    Espero le sirva
     

Share This Page