Do you have any opinions to share with me?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Spanish Clutz, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    ¡Hola!

    No estoy segura de que esta frase tenga sentido en español:


    Do you have any opinions to share with me?


    Mi intento: ¿Tienes cualquier opiniones compatir conmigo?


    Muchas gracias por su ayuda. :)
     
  2. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Hola Clutz: :)

    Yo diría: ¿Tienes alguna opinión que quieras compartir conmigo?

    Saludos
     
  3. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    ¡Muchas gracias, aloofsocialite! :)
     
  4. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    or simply.. ¿qué opinas?... does this makes sense?
     
  5. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Hi SolAguila:

    Yes, you could say "¿qué opinas?" but I think pragmatically one might be used differently than another.

    It would be the same in English.

    Scenario:

    A teacher is talking at the front of the class about a short story by Julio Cortázar and is tired of watching two students at the back talking to each other and not paying any attention to her, so instead of yelling at them, which would be quite out of character for her, she interrupts their private conversation and says:

    "Do you have any opinions to share with us?"
    "¿Tenéis alguna opinión que queráis compartir con nosotros?"

    She could easily have said:

    "¿Qué opináis?" ("What do you think?", "What's your opinion?") but for me it doesn't communicate quite the same degree of irritation at continually being interrupted. Also, "¿Qué opinas?" is soliciting an opinion, "¿Tienes alguna opinión que quieras compartir conmigo?" is asking if you have an opinion to share, the subjunctive "quieras" puts the matter in doubt, or makes it stand unclear whether you do, or not. Depending on how you use it, the tone and the context, it could also sound more like "Do please shut your mouths" than an actual question.

    Hope that helps. :)
     
  6. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    ¡De nada Clutz! :)
     
  7. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    If the scenario is as you have pointed out, it is okay :).

    Everything is contextual.
     
  8. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    ¡Muchas gracias, SolAguila, y gracias otra vez, aloofsocialite! :)

    Mmmm...but now I am wondering.

    My context is that I am asking someone who has offered to read something I have written, if he has any opinions that he wants to share with me about my writing.

    I certainly don't want to sound irrated with this person. In fact, I am very grateful to him.

    Is there a better way of saying this?

    Otra vez, muchas gracias. :)
     
  9. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite modrageous!

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Hehe, sorry! I didn't mean to make you worry. It only would sound irritated in the proper context (such as the one I described) and said in a biting tone. Otherwise, it's a fairly standard construction that can be used in most situations without any worry of sounding irritated. I was simply trying to illustrate how "¿Qué opinas?" and "¿Tienes alguna opinión...?" might be used in different circumstances. Certainly you could say "¿Qué opinas?" but it's not the exact thing as "¿Tienes alguna opinión que quieras compartir conmigo?"
     
  10. Spanish Clutz

    Spanish Clutz Senior Member

    ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y por la explicación, aloofsocialite! :)
     

Share This Page