1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Do you know...

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Encolpius, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hello, I wonder how you translate these sentence? Thanks a lot.

    1) Do you know a good joke?
    2) Do you know a good doctor?

    In Hungarian we use two different verbs:

    1) Tudsz egy jó viccet? (rather idiomatic)
    2) Ismersz egy jó orvost?
     
  2. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    I guess your question is related to the fact that the English verb know can refer to both know something and know someone personally. In Finnish, those verbs are clearly separated (tietää vs. tuntea), but in your sentences tietää could be used throughout. (You may not necessarily know personally a good doctor.) Naturally, Do you know (are you acquainted with) Doctor Orava? is translated Tunnetko tohtori Oravan?

    1) Tiedätkö hyvän vitsin?
    2) Tiedätkö hyvän lääkärin?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2010
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek I'd use the same verb in both cases:
    «Ξέρω» ('ksero: to know); from the ancient Greek «ἐξευρίσκω» (ekseū'riskō), which became «ἐξεύρω» (ek'seūrō) in the Hellenistic times, «(ἐ)ξέ(υ)ρω» ('ksero) in Byzantine Greek. Initially «ἐξευρίσκω» meant "to explore, invenstigate"
    or
    «Γνωρίζω» (ɣno'rizo: to know as a result of knowledge); from the ancient Greek «γνωρίζω» (ɣnō'rizō) which meant "to gain knowledge of, become acquainted with"
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Well, it seems, that actually in Hungarian is also possible to say:
    Tudsz egy jó orvost? :)
     
  5. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    In the Romance languages (Sp., Port., Cat., Fre., It.) two verbs exist with more or less the same nuances as in your examples

    1) saber, saber, saber, savoir, sapere
    2) conocer, conhecer, conèixer, connaître, conoscere

    In English if you really want to make a difference, for number 2) in some situations we can use to acquaint or some derivative of it (to be acquainted with, meet the acquantaince of) but normally people don't
     
  6. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    In Bulgarian we can use the verb знам for both, but for the 2nd познавам is also possible. I think the situation is the same in other Slavic languages - e. g. in Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian znati for the 1st and znati/poznavati for the 2nd respectively.
     
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian we use знать /znat'/ for both - students who learn Romance languages have difficulties with the French savoir vs.connaître or the Spanish saber vs conocer.
     
  8. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Bohemia
    Czech
    Czech:

    Do you know a good joke?

    Znáš nějaký dobrý vtip? - znát - conocer

    Do you know a good doctor?

    Znáš nějakého dobrého doktora? - znát - conocer
    Víš o nějakém dobrém doktorovi? - vědět o - saber de
     
  9. Tjahzi

    Tjahzi Senior Member

    Umeå, Sweden
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish has multiple verbs that translate to know. Some examples below;

    Do you know a good joke? - Kan du ett bra skämt? (Literally "can", which can be used in the sense of "knowing a certain information or mastering a skill").

    Do you know a good doctor? - Känner du till någon bra läkare? ("Know to" as in "be aware of".)

    More examples:

    Do you know that man? - Känner du den mannen? ("Know" as in "be acquainted with someone".)

    Hence, the difference between "Känner du någon bra läkare?" and "Känner du till någon bra läkare?" would be that the former means "Do you know anyone that is a good doctor?" and the latter "Do you know any doctor that is good?".

    The last, and most common, translation of know is veta, which is used with general informations;

    Do you know what time it is? - Vet du vad klockan är? (Literally "Know you what clock-the is?)

    Do you know where we are? - Vet du var vi är? ("Know you where we are?)
     
  10. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    new answers?
     
  11. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In hebrew its the same fore both: makir
    אתה מכיר בדיחה\דוקטור טוב\ה?
    ata makir bdikha/doctor tov/a
    (to male) do you know a (male)good/(female)good joke/doctor?
     
  12. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Hello everyone:)

    In Filipino, We used two verbs..
    1) Do you know a good joke?
    May alam ka bang magandang patawa?

    2) Do you know a good doctor?
    May kilala ka bang magaling na doktor?


     
  13. mataripis Senior Member

    PG samples are correct but i can say them in other form of Tagalog in older form. 1.) May alam ka bang mainam na pagpapatawa? 2.) May kakilala ka bang magaling manggamot/na Duktor?
     
  14. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    We can use the same verb in Portuguese:

    1) Sabes/conheces alguma boa piada?
    2) Sabes de/conheces algum bom médico?

    There is perhaps a slightly different nuance, in that "sabes de" is more akin to "are you aware of" -- pretty much like "do you know of" in English, as a matter of fact. The verb "saber" is the most literal translation of to know (and also to understand, sometimes), whereas "conhecer" has a slightly different connotation of to be acquainted with or to know about.
     
  15. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Yes, but in this example, I would use "connaître" in French in both cases and definitely not "savoir", which would be even more wrong (?) with "know a good doctor")
     
  16. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    In Turkish, both bilmek (savoir, sapere) and tanımak (connaître, conoscere) can be used with people. But with objects, we only use the former, unlike Romance languages.

    Bildiğin iyi bir fıkra var mı? - Is there a good joke that you savoir?

    Bildiğin iyi bir doktor var mı? - Is there a good doctor that you savoir?
    Tanıdığın iyi bir doktor var mı? - Is there a good doctor that you connaître?
     
  17. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish

    Yeah I agree with you. Mas alam mo tlaga ang mga mas matanda o pormal na porma na pananalita sa Pilipino:)
     

Share This Page