Do you like house animals?

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo

    As I like house animals, especially dogs and horses and want to know it in all languages.

    Slovenian: Ali imaš rad (rada) domače živali?

    Croatian: Da li voliš domaće životinje?

  2. Lello4ever

    Lello4ever Senior Member

    Italia - Italiano
    In Italian: "Ti piacciono gli animali domestici?"
  3. Russian: тебе нравятся домашние животные?
  4. MarX Banned

    Indonesian, Indonesia

    Kamu suka binatang peliharaan?
  5. Rosomah

    Rosomah Junior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Pozdravljena :)

    francosko: Est-ce que tu aimes les animaux domestiques?

    nemško: Magst du Haustiere?

    špansko: ¿Te gustan los animales domésticos?
  6. Woland

    Woland Senior Member

    Romanian : 1.Îţi plac animalele de domestice?
    or 2 .Îţi plac dobitoacele? ( I know that dobitoace is used for domestic animals,not pets, and jivine for savage animals). The first variant is the most recent and used in the cities.
  7. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish:
    Evcil hayvan sever misin? / Evcil hayvanları sever misin? (friendly form)
    Evcil hayvan sever misiniz? / Evcil hayvanları sever misiniz? (polite form)
    (= Do you like domestic animals?)
  8. deine Senior Member

    Lithuania - lithuanian

    Ar tau patinka naminiai gyvūnai? (informal)
    Ar jums patinka naminiai gyvūnai? (formal)
  9. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English's still a pejorative form and rarely used for "pets"! It could also be extremely misinterpreted, since it can refer to "nimrods" ("stupid people")!

    Îţi plac animalele domestice?
    Îţi plac animale de casă?

    :) robbie
  10. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto: Ĉu vi ŝatas dombestojn?
  11. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Lubisz zwierzęta domowe? (if you implies singular)
    Lubicie zwierzęta domowe? (if you implies plural)

  12. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    In Dutch: Hou je van huisdieren?
  13. BlackWizard New Member

    Korean: 애완동물 좋아하시나요?

    That's the generic form. Change suffix as needed.
  14. Woland

    Woland Senior Member

    Robbie dear,have you ever spent some times at the country-side in Romania? I stongly believe you have no idea how those people talk to/about animals. I noticed you're using only neological words,but don't ignore the rest of them.Meanwhile,would you please be so kind to read some official pieces of informations?
  15. OldAvatar Senior Member

    The correct term in Romanian for pet is animal de companie.
  16. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    Same in Serbian.
  17. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese (at least in Brazil): Você gosta de animais de estimação?
  18. Pteppic Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norway, Norwegian
    In Norwegian: Liker du kjæledyr?
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member


    Szereted a háziállatokat?

    English: is there a word "house animal" that's the question... :rolleyes:
  20. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    In English: Do you like pets? or Do you like domestic animals?
  21. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Tycker du om husdjur? - do you like house animals, covers everything from cats and dogs to horses and cows
    Tycker du om sällskapsdjur? - do you like companion animals, means indoor pets such as cats, dogs, birds, reptiles and fishes, but can also be used for horses used as pets
    Tycker du om tamboskap/fä/arbetsdjur? - do you like domesticated animals/fä/working animals, covers cows, (working) horses, pigs, goats, sheep, chicken and so on. Fjäderfä - feathered , is an old word for animals, as an opposite to people/humans, as in the expression folk och fä, the common word for animal is djur, boskap is usually used about cows, but can be used for other hoofed animals such as horses, goats and sheep
  22. ilocas2 Senior Member


    Máš rád domácí zvířata?

    Máš rád domácí mazlíčky? (pets)
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  23. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    «Σου/σας αρέσουν τα οικόσιτα ζώα;» [su (2nd person sing. or informal) / sas (2nd person pl. or formal) a'resun ta i'kosita 'zo.a?]

    «Σου/σας αρέσουν τα κατοικίδια;» [su (2nd person sing. or informal) / sas (2nd person pl. or formal) a'resun ta kati'ciði.a?]

    Adj. «οικόσιτος, οικόσιτη, οικόσιτο» [i'kositos] (masc.), [i'kositi] (fem.), [i'kosito] (neut.) --> domestic < Koine adj. «οἰκόσιτος, -ος, -ον» œkósitŏs (masc. & fem.), œkósitŏn (neut.) --> person living in a house at one's own expense/unpaid, domestic animal < compound, masc. noun «οἶκος» οêκŏs --> house, household (PIE *weik-, clan cf. Skt. वेश (veza), house; Lat. vīcus; Eng. vicinity) + verb «σιτέω/σιτῶ» sĭtéō (uncontracted) / sitô (contracted) --> to take food, eat (with obsure etymology)

    Adj. «κατοικίδιος, κατοικίδια, κατοικίδιο» [kati'ciði.os] (masc.), [kati'ciði.a] (fem.), [kati'ciði.o] (neut.) --> domesticated animal living in a house, pet < Classical adj. «κατοικίδιος, -ος, -ον» kătœkídiŏs (masc. & fem.), kătœkídiŏn (neut.) --> living in/about a house, domestic < compound, prefix & preposition «κατὰ» katằ --> downwards, into, against (PIE *km̥ta-, alongside, beside cf Lat. cum, Old Welsh cant, Old Irish cet) + masc. noun «οἶκος» οêκŏs (see above).
    The former is bookish, the latter is the Greek translation of the English word, pet
  24. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Your explination is very long and you use Greek original and Latin letters.
    I wish, I would like to know Greek original language. It looks like Russian.
  25. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    It would rather be: ты любишь домашних животных?
  26. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Mahilig ka ba sa alagaing hayop sa bahay?

Share This Page