Do you need the Original Certificate or Conculate Certificate? [consulate, consular]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Reggae fever, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. Reggae fever New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian spanish
    Hola a todos!!!!

    Bueno esta es la frase: "Do you need the Original Certificate or Conculate Certificate? ". Yo le pedí la documentación original visada porque me estan pidiendo para importar el contenedor porque detectaron dumping.

    Bueno, el intento de traducción sería "necesitas el certificado original o el certificado del consulado ?" porque conculate no lo encontre en el diccionario y asumo que es consulate o algo asi.
    que me dicen ustedes?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2009
  2. Reggae fever New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian spanish
    no le hagan caso a este post, no termine de escribirlo y sin querer aprete algo y salio, hice otro completo, perdon , pero todavia no se como borrarlo, soy nueva, igual gracias, averigüe y se refiere a certificado consulado

    gracias!!!!!
     
  3. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    I think they can only mean a consulate certificate as I don´t think conculate exists as a word in English.

    EDIT: Just seen you found that out, Reggae fever, while I was busy typing!
     
  4. Reggae fever New Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian spanish
    Thank you anyway. It seems to be consulate. Thank you all for the help!!!
     
  5. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hi again Reggae fever,
    I just wanted to mention that in English--just as in Spanish--the adjective is consular. Consulate is a noun (cf. consulado). We would not say "consulate certificate" but "consular certificate" or "certificate of the consulate."

    But of course, certificado del consulado is OK as a translation, as would be certificado consular.
    Regards.
     
  6. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
  7. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Your linked thread supports the view that "consulate" is a noun--it is not used to modify.
    Where we have a good adjective, that's what we use to modify. (We don't have a good adjective with "mountain paths, woman teachers, sports stadiums...)
    I can't speak for all English speakers, but I believe "consulate office" and "consulate certificate" sound like errors.

    In "consulate general," consulate is the noun.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009

Share This Page