1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Do you speak English?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Journo-FRANCO, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. Journo-FRANCO Junior Member

    English-US
    Hello, I am translating Arabic phrases for a travel website, and I would translate the phrase:

    Do you speak English?

    So far, I have gotten this phrase:

    Is it correct? Please let me know

    حل تتكلم ألأنجليزية؟
     
  2. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Welcome,Journo-FRANCO, to the Arabic forum.:)
    You could say تتحدث instead of تتكلم.
    See the correction in red.

    I hope it helps.
     
  3. Journo-FRANCO Junior Member

    English-US
    شكرًا
    Thank you very much, ayed. I am having difficulty typing in Arabic as I do not have an Arabic keyboard, but I can understand you and read what you have put. :)
     
  4. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    Ayed, is it perhaps more idiomatic to say:

    هل تتكلم بالإنجليزية

    ?
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    No, it's not idiomatic to use بـ
     
  6. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    What about with تتحدث?
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Same answer...
    To say 'I can speak something':
    أتحدث الفرنسية
    أتكلم الفرنسية
    أعرف الفرنسية
    أستطيع التحدث\التواصل بالفرنسية
     
  8. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    Hmm... I was always taught to say أتحدث ب or أتكلم ب. I wonder if there is some sort of regional variation?
     
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أن تتحدث بلغة = to speak a lang at a particular instant
    أن تتحدث لغة = to be able to speak a lang
    At least that's what I see most commonly
     
  10. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    شكرا. :) :)
     

Share This Page