1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Do You Still Remember

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Afsar, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    How do you say in Arabic

    Do you still remember that story?
    Yes I still remember.
     
  2. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    EA: inte faakir il hikaaye di ?
    eyva, ene faakir lissa.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013
  3. Eihab Senior Member

    العربية
    هل مازلت تذكر تلك القصة
    نعم مازلت أتذكرها
     
  4. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    Can you transcribe how to read these clauses please.

    Hel ma zilte tezkur zaalike-l kissa
    Naam ma ziltü ezkuruha

    zalika-l kissa or tilke-l kissa ?

    right ?
     
  5. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    ايهما اعراب صحيح

    تَذَكَّر

    تُذَكِّر
     
  6. Afsar Senior Member

    Pakistan
    Pashto
    zalika-l kissa or tilke-l kissa ?
    تلك القصة
    لان القصة مونث
     
  7. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    It is better to use the verb تذكر (tathakkar) instead of ذكر (thakar) because ذكر is also used to mean "mention".

    هل ما زلتَ تتذكر تلك القصة؟ (hal ma zilta tatathakkaru tilka al-qissa)
    نعم, ما زلت أتذكرها
    (na3am, ma ziltu atathakkaruka)

    If you want to use "ذكر":

    هل ما ذلت تذكر تلك القصة؟ (tathkur)
    نعم, ما زلت أذكرها (athkuruha)
     
  8. Eihab Senior Member

    العربية
    تَذْكُرُ
    أو
    تَتَذَكَّرُ
     

Share This Page