Do you work for Petr now or you are at home?

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by elusive, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. elusive New Member

    Russian
    I need to tell 'Do you work for Petr now or you are at home?' and I wrote 'Pracuješ pro Petr nebo domaci?' - is it correct?
    The answer was 'co domaci jak pak se mas aim work restaurant for Petr horse work' - the last part of the message was in "english", what could it mean, any ideas?
     
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    "Pracuješ teď pro Petra nebo jsi doma?"

    I donť understand that second sentence.
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In correct Czech:

    - Pracuješ teď pro Petra nebo jsi doma?
    - Jaký "domácí"? Jak pak se máš? Pracuji v restauraci pro Petra, dru jako kůň (koňská práce).

    You have written in broken Czech: Are you working for Peter or for the landlord?
    The answer was: What landlord? How are you? I'm working in restaurant for Peter, a horse work.

    "domácí [pán]" (= домашний) also means landlord, хозяин дома;
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  4. elusive New Member

    Russian
    thanks!!
    and how can I translate the second - somethig like
    "What is 'domaci'? And how are you? Now I work in a restaurant ... <don't understand the last part> "
    ?
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    dru jako kůň/vůl = надрываюсь как лошадь/вол (работаю как конь);
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Please ask ONE only question for each thread and choose meaningful titles ("please help" is NOT a relevant title)
    Please take the time to carefully read the WR rules - (CLICK here)

    Thank you.

    MODERATOR
     

Share This Page