1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Do you work for Petr now or you are at home?

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by elusive, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. elusive New Member

    Russian
    I need to tell 'Do you work for Petr now or you are at home?' and I wrote 'Pracuješ pro Petr nebo domaci?' - is it correct?
    The answer was 'co domaci jak pak se mas aim work restaurant for Petr horse work' - the last part of the message was in "english", what could it mean, any ideas?
     
  2. Hrdlodus

    Hrdlodus Senior Member

    "Pracuješ teď pro Petra nebo jsi doma?"

    I donť understand that second sentence.
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    In correct Czech:

    - Pracuješ teď pro Petra nebo jsi doma?
    - Jaký "domácí"? Jak pak se máš? Pracuji v restauraci pro Petra, dru jako kůň (koňská práce).

    You have written in broken Czech: Are you working for Peter or for the landlord?
    The answer was: What landlord? How are you? I'm working in restaurant for Peter, a horse work.

    "domácí [pán]" (= домашний) also means landlord, хозяин дома;
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  4. elusive New Member

    Russian
    thanks!!
    and how can I translate the second - somethig like
    "What is 'domaci'? And how are you? Now I work in a restaurant ... <don't understand the last part> "
    ?
     
  5. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    dru jako kůň/vůl = надрываюсь как лошадь/вол (работаю как конь);
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2013
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Please ask ONE only question for each thread and choose meaningful titles ("please help" is NOT a relevant title)
    Please take the time to carefully read the WR rules - (CLICK here)

    Thank you.

    MODERATOR
     

Share This Page