1. Mandarinas New Member

    Spanish
    Hola! me gustaría saber si hay una expresión equivalente en inglés para expresar un arma "de doble filo". Es una frase hecha asi que supongo que no puedo traducirla tal cual pero puede que haya algo parecido en inglés. Gracias
     
  2. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hola,

    Puedes decir en ingles "double edged weapon" cuando te refieres a una persona que es hipocrita o de doble cara.


    Cya
     
  3. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Main Entry: double-edged sword
    Function: noun
    : something that has or can have both favorable and unfavorable consequences <freedom of expression...can be a double-edged sword >
     
  4. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    Hmmm...I've never heard of it with that meaning. Perhaps that is particular to Australia.
     
  5. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    También está la expresión: cuts both ways

    Iraqi sovereignty cuts both ways

    Margin is a leverage that cuts both ways

    That sword cuts both ways

    Web Globalization Cuts Both Ways

    Santa Fe's higher wage rate cuts both ways

    GOV. BLUNT | His style cuts both ways: Truly, success can go sour

     
  6. ghoti

    ghoti Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English USA
    Si refieres a una persona que es hipocrita o de doble cara, decimos a two-faced person. But if you're talking about something that can have a positive or negative result, I'd go with gotitadeleche's double-edged sword (for American English, anyway). Context matters.
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    :thumbsup:

    I agree. That phrase had not occurred to me, but it also has the same meaning.
     
  8. Mandarinas New Member

    Spanish
    Muchas gracias!!
     

Share This Page