1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis...

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Kay Champs, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. Kay Champs Senior Member

    japanese
    "Sie wohnten nur 40 Kilometer voneinander entfernt. Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis ein indonesisches Zwillingspaar endlich wieder zueinander fand."

    I am interested to know what "sollte" here means.


    Is this the it-is-said/rumor-has-it type of sollen?
    Then, why is it not:
    "Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre gedauert haben"?
    Or do these sentences mean the same thing?
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    In this sentence, It's the past tense of es soll 40 Jahre dauern = it is fated to take 40 years, because the 40 years are in the past.

    Doch es sollte fast 30 Jahre dauern, bis = unlikely as it is (=doch), it was to take 40 years until an Indonesian set of twins found their way back together.

    It's definitely not reported speech/I take no responsibility/ I'm just passing along what they said.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2012
  3. Kay Champs Senior Member

    japanese
    Given your response, I checked my dictionary and found a definition confirming yours. (e.g. Damals wusste sie noch nicht, dass sie ihn nie wiedersehen sollte). Tank you, exgerman, for your good :thumbsup: explanation. :)
     

Share This Page