1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Documents to be had confirmed.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by slovac, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. slovac Senior Member

    Could I ask? I know a contruction: I have my documents confirmed.
    However, does a following form of the mentioned structure exist?

    Documents to be had confirmed. = Documents to have confirmed.


    I made them up in my head, but I can imagine an usage of it in a following context:

    Me: What is it laying on my table?
    Workmate: Boss has left you there some documents to have confirmed to the personal office.

    I hope my explanation was sufficient.


    Thank you.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    I think your phrase works if you change your words around a little:

    Me: What is lying on the table?
    Workmate: The boss left you some documents there to have (them) confirmed at the personnel office.
     
  3. slovac Senior Member

    Thank you. And could I ask whether a second option is incorrect?

    Workmate: The boss left you some documents there to be had (them) confirmed at the personnel office.
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Yes, you can ask, but the answer is that it's not English, since you have an impossible mix of sentence constructions.

    And, perhaps I'm alone here, but I have no idea what you mean by "documents confirmed," in this and your nearly identical post yesterday,

    An office to have documents confirmed in

    Perhaps you can tell us what you mean by that.
     
  5. slovac Senior Member

    I wanted to say: To have documents confirmed - Someone gives documents to clerk so that he/she will confirm them.
    To confirm documents - I will confirm them by self, I will not bother a clerk.
    An office to have documents confirmed in - I want to express by that, someone can give documents to office, there will be a clerk who will confirm them.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  6. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    What do you mean by "confirm the documents"?
     
  7. slovac Senior Member

    Postmarking them, writing a clerk's signature (by clerk)....
     
  8. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    In that case, it would make more sense to say "The boss left you some documents there to have (them) signed and postmarked at the personnel office."
     
  9. MikeLynn

    MikeLynn Senior Member

    ...or approved? In some languages the words confirm and approve seem to overlap a bit :confused:
     
  10. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Both "confirmed" and "approved" are a little vague and confusing in this sentence, MikeLynn.
     
  11. MikeLynn

    MikeLynn Senior Member

    I do believe, that neither is probably idiomatic, but after twenty years of having been trying to teach English to Czechs, I took a wild guess. It really depends on what the OP wants to say.
    M&L
     

Share This Page