Does كم take the plural or singular?

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    For example:
    How many shoes do you have?
    كم حذاء عندك؟
    or
    كم أحذية عندك؟
     
  2. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    Dear jmt356
    There are two types of كم in Arabic

    كم الخبرية : أداة خبرية بمعنى ( كثير ) تدخل على الفعل والاسم .. الاسم بعدها يكون مجرورا . ويجوز أن يكون الاسم مفردا أوجمعا .

    ألم يروكم أهلكنا قبلهم . ( الأنعام 6 ) - كم من بلد زرت َ وكم من بلاد زرتَ - كم واثق بها قد فجعته قطري - كم من فئة قليلة غلبت فئة كثيرة ( البقرة 249 ) .

    كم الاستفهامية : أداة استفهام بمعنى (( أي عدد )) . يكون الاسم بعدها نكرة مفردا ومنصوبا .. يجوز رفع الاسم إن أضيف أو وصف . ويجر إن استعملت (( بكم ))

    كم بلدا زرت ؟ كم رجلا زارك ؟ كم مالك ؟ كم كتاب ُ ُ جديد ُ ُ عندك ؟ بكم بلد مررت ؟ .

    نستنتج : أنه يُكنى عن العدد بكم وبغيرها .. إن كانت استفهامية ينصب تمييزها إن كان مفردا .. ويجر مفردا أوجمعا إن كانت خبرية : ( كم فرس

    عندي وكم أفراس عندي ) .. وقد يجر تمييز ( كم الاستفهامية ) إن جرت هي : ( بكم درهم اشتريت الكتاب ؟ ) .

    Quoted from another site
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    I therefore understand كم حذاءًا عندك؟, with the noun in the singular accusative, is the correct form. Am I right?
     
  4. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    Your sentence is grammatically correct.. but it should be حذاءً not حذاءًا
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Since the rule is that after كم الاستفهامية, the noun takes the singular accusative,
    shouldn’t the sentence كم كتاب ُ ُ جديد ُ ُ عندك؟, quoted above, instead be:
    كم كتابًا جديدًا عندك؟

    Also, shouldn’t the sentence بكم بلد مررت ؟, quoted above, instead be:
    بكم بلدًا مررت ؟
     
  6. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    If you read carefully above, you'll see that the jadiid was actually a title, and it is allowed to be nominative. Similarly, it states that you can use the genitive after بكم
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    Does بكم always take a genitive singular noun?
     

Share This Page