1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Does 'ata' mean something in your language?

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by turkishspeaker, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. turkishspeaker New Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    Ata means father/anchestor in Turkish. Does it have any meaning in your language?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  2. trance0 Senior Member

    Slovene
    "Ata" means "father" in Slovene too.
     
  3. dinji Senior Member

    Borgå, Finland
    Swedish - Finland
    I think atta meant 'father' in ancient Gothic? This may be behind Turkish and/or Slovene, but I'm not sure.
     
  4. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Atta is "father" also in Latin, Hittite.
     
  5. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    In Romanian, the word for father is tata. Though, I don't think it is related with Turkish ata.
     
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, ata can be:

    - a noun meaning "minute" (of a meeting);
    - a form of the present tense of the verb atar, "to tie up", "to bind";
    - a form of the imperative of the same verb.

    I don't think any of these is related to the Turkish word.
     
  7. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    The Gothic form is behind the Slovene form.

    Romanian word for tata could be from Serbo-Croate word for father which is tata.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    It could come from any language in which childspeak 'tata' appears.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  9. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian the baby word is tati too, it's just what babies say, same with the am/ma sound for mother.... It's not borrowing, half the languages on the world have similar words for those things.
     
  10. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    I am merely saying it could come from Serbo-Croatian because Romanian is exposed to this language but then again it could be an original childspeak word in Romanian and not the borrowing.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  11. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    In Hebrew 'ata' means 'you' - male, singular.
     
  12. hanne Senior Member

    In Greenlandic aataa means grandfather and ataata means father. Not quite the same word, but still interesting considering the geographical distance, I think.

    And in Swedish äta means eat. (also not exactly the same, but close)
     
  13. ahshav Senior Member

    English, Hebrew
    Though I doubt there is a real connection, in Judeo-Aramaic (at least Talmudic), ata means "he comes/arrives" or "he came/arrived."
     
  14. astlanda Senior Member

    Estonian maamurre
    Estonian:

    "ata" is an onomatopoetic expression, which describes punishing (kids) by beating them.

    A word closer to Turkish, Gothic, Greenlandic and Slavic version is "ätt" which may refer to father or (usually just) an old man. A counterpart of "tata" is Estonian "taat", which covers almost the same semantic field as "ätt".
     
  15. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    The combination of Russian letters ата (i.e. transliterated ata) doesn't mean anything in Russian. :)
     
  16. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Or it could just come from Latin tata (a colloquial form for saying "father"). Consider it being the other way around; that Romanian influenced Serbo-Croatian.

    :) robbie
     
  17. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    These two work for Spanish as well:
    Ditto.
     
  18. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech I don't remember any meaning for "ata"

    In Lithuanian
    there are:
    1. abbreviation fot amžiną Tau atilsį, sometimes used as a word. Meaning: a rest to You for ages (who gone to his account/leaved for a better world)
    2. one of non-regular forms for "atia" (other: "ate") - meaning: so long, bye-bye...

    In Japanese:
    仇[ata, more often [ada]] foe, enemy
     
  19. Cosol Junior Member

    Latina
    Italiano - Italia
    In Euskaraz/Basque aita is father.
     
  20. Evros Junior Member

    Turkey-turkish
    I think "ata" must be Ural-Altaic origined, derivatives can include this word as father..
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2009
  21. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    My common sense says that "Turkish 'ata'" only means something in... Turkish.
    Pedantics apart, Dutch doesn't have a word that sounds like 'ata'.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  22. Giorgio Lontano

    Giorgio Lontano Senior Member

    Nova Guatemala da Assunção.
    Guatemala - Español
    Hmm... that use has survived here, in Spanish. :)

    :thumbsup: It's also a sufix: ata

    Regards.
    :)
     
  23. Juri Senior Member

    Koper, near Trieste
    italian/Slovenia
    I don't agree with SALUTON(post 15) about "ata" doesn't mean anything in Russian; do not forget the compound word ataman !
     
  24. Montaigne Senior Member

    French, France
    And in Russian "атец" (atiets) means father and derives from Altaic "ata".
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2009
  25. cattletruck New Member

    Hindi
    Yes, in Tamil it means father too.
     
  26. brtkrbzhnv

    brtkrbzhnv Junior Member

    Swedish – Stockholm
  27. phosphore Senior Member

    Serbian
    It could have been the other way round as well, especially considering that atta means father also in Latin and Gottic and similar words exist in many other Indo-European languages.
     
  28. dihydrogen monoxide Senior Member

    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    That's where you get Attila the Hun? Attila is diminutive of atta in Gothic which means father.
     
  29. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    I think, the theory (one of many) relating the name Attila to Gothic goes more like this.
     
  30. todosmentira Junior Member

    English - Southern English
    In Albanian atë or ati means father.
     
  31. HBZ55 Senior Member

    Tunisia
    Arabic - Tunisia
    In Standard Arabic, it means he came, as in "to come".
     
  32. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek, ata is baby talk and means "a walk". When the mother wants to take her toddler for a walk, she usually says "πάμε άτα" (pame ata, let's go for a walk).
     
  33. ixo_ New Member

    English
    "Aita" means "father" in Basque (maybe nothing to do with "ata", but there you go...)
     
  34. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Taata is an old-fashioned word in Finnish to describe an old male person, usually the grandfather. But it is not used very much in this century...
     
  35. rowther New Member

    malayalam
    Hi,
    Ata is used by Tamil speaking Rowther Muslims-descendents of the Turkish Sultanate of Madurai (1335-1378 C.E) for father.
     
  36. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    In Ukrainian the baby word is тато (tato) it's just what babies say - The basic word is "батько", same with the мама/мa /mama-ma/ sound for mother - The basic word is "мати, матір". The military leader is “отаман /otaman/.
    And to the priest address “отче” from “отець” /otets’/.
     
  37. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    According to some sources, the Hungarian atya (a very dignifed word for father) comes from ata.
    We have both tata and tati as an affectionate title for a grandfather.
    Tata is also used in addressing any unknown old man in a half joking or a bit derogatory way (depending on the tone of voice).
     
  38. Saluton Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Still, the word ата means nothing.
     
  39. Ateesh6800 Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    Ata is not really a lexical word in Hungarian, so it doesn't mean anythying.

    However, Ata is used as a relatively rare and recent nickname for the first name Attila (sometimes spelled as Atilla). This is of course not too important linguistically unless you are called Attila officially and Ata by family members, as is the case with me. :)

    There are conflicting etymologies for "Attila"/"Atilla" circulating in Hungary; it may come from an old Turkish root "itil"/"etel" meaning "river" or indeed from the old Turkish word meaning "father" with possibly a diminutive ending.

    If you switch the "t" for a palatalised version (spelled "ty" and sounding roughly like the word-initial consonant complex in "tutor" in British English) "Atya" is indeed "grandfather" or "forefather" or a term of address for a senior priest including the pope himself ("szentatya" or "holy father").
     
  40. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ataata is a Greenlandic word for father.
     
  41. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Akkadian: atta "you (male, singular)"

    Welsh: ata "towards me" (a modern form of older ataf)
     
  42. mataripis Senior Member

    In Dumagat language (Mangnah) of Luzon Island,Philippines, "Ata" means Human, In Tagalog it is "Tao", Tawo and in Panay Island it is "Ati" where the term "Ati atihan" came from.
     
  43. pujushe7 New Member

    New York
    English - American
    'Ata' means 'them' in Albanian.
     
  44. mataripis Senior Member

    Ata in Dumaget means "People". Other ethnic words related to this are Ati/Ayta/Agta and Tawo(Ta-oh).
     
  45. DreamerX Junior Member

    English
    The only thing I can think of in North American English is “Atta boy!” or “Atta girl!” (always with two t’s). This is something we shout to congratulate a person who has accomplished a feat (or what we believe is a feat). It is typically associated with physical activities, but it can also be said to somebody who has received good grades or got accepted into college, among other things. I’m not too aware of its origins.
     
  46. franknagy Senior Member

    The old form of father is in Hungarian is "atya". It is still used in the Lords Prayer: "Mi Atyánk, ki vagy a mennyekben ..."
    The present word for father is "apa".
     
  47. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    In English it is an abbreviation for "that a..", example: ata boy; ata girl. etc.
     
  48. DreamerX Junior Member

    English
    Thanks for clarifying the origins, roxcyn :)! By the way, I think it's usually spelled with two t's, but there are might be different versions.
     
  49. mundiya Senior Member

    Hindi, English, Punjabi
    In Hindi, "aaTaa" means wheat flour, while "taat" (from Sanskrit "taata") is one of the words for father.
     
  50. franknagy Senior Member

    The Hungarian word "tata" means
    a) a derogative form of address against old man which is not your relative.
    b) The smallest great-grandsons used to call their great-grandfather "Tata" in our family.
     

Share This Page