Does the name Anwar have anything to do with Ahunvairya?

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by mojobadshah, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. mojobadshah Senior Member

    I see that the name Anwar means luminous in Arabic, which to me recalls Zoroastrian symbolism, and then there's the Ahunvairya prayer which is known as the Pater Noster of Zoroastrian prayers. Given its importance is it possible that it contracted into the name Anwar and was loaned into Arabic?
     
  2. Wolverine9 Senior Member

    American English
    Anwar is connected to the word nūr "light." It's not loaned from Persian or Avestan.
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Anwar (= brighter/brightest) is the masculine comparative/superlative form of Arabic root n-w-r (= light, pronounced as Wolverine mentioned).
     

Share This Page