"Domestic" in Hebrew

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by F&F, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. F&F New Member

    Hi there,

    How would you translate the word "domestic" (as opposed to "international") in Hebrew?

    Many thanks!

  2. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    It depends largely on context. I would say in general for what you wrote פנימי. Domestic flight: טיסה פנימית or טיסת פנים.
    I don't know what level your Hebrew is, so if you need more information please ask.
  3. F&F New Member

    Hi, thank you so much for your quick answer. This is very helpful. I have a translation over here that says מקומי/ת for "domestic". In which context in this word actually used as opposed to פנימי? Also, could you please tell me how to pronounce מקומי/ת as I am totally unfamiliar with the word.

    Thanks very much!
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    מקומי/ת mkomi/t is more "local", as in מזון מקומי "local produce" (local food). מקום makom means "place".
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    how is domestic opposed to international?
  6. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    It's different for every context pretty much. For example, Domestic Violence would translate to אלימות בתוך המשפחה which means "Violence inside the family"
  7. F&F New Member

    תודה רבה, airelibre!
  8. F&F New Member

    Thanks, tFighterPilot!

Share This Page