1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"Domestic" in Hebrew

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by F&F, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. F&F New Member

    Dutch
    Hi there,

    How would you translate the word "domestic" (as opposed to "international") in Hebrew?

    Many thanks!

    F&F
     
  2. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    It depends largely on context. I would say in general for what you wrote פנימי. Domestic flight: טיסה פנימית or טיסת פנים.
    I don't know what level your Hebrew is, so if you need more information please ask.
     
  3. F&F New Member

    Dutch
    Hi, thank you so much for your quick answer. This is very helpful. I have a translation over here that says מקומי/ת for "domestic". In which context in this word actually used as opposed to פנימי? Also, could you please tell me how to pronounce מקומי/ת as I am totally unfamiliar with the word.

    Thanks very much!
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    מקומי/ת mkomi/t is more "local", as in מזון מקומי "local produce" (local food). מקום makom means "place".
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    how is domestic opposed to international?
     
  6. tFighterPilot Senior Member

    Israel - Hebrew
    It's different for every context pretty much. For example, Domestic Violence would translate to אלימות בתוך המשפחה which means "Violence inside the family"
     
  7. F&F New Member

    Dutch
    תודה רבה, airelibre!
     
  8. F&F New Member

    Dutch
    Thanks, tFighterPilot!
     

Share This Page