1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. sara7 New Member

    English US
    Could anyone explain the difference between dommage and tant pis and how you'd use them in sentences please? Thank you!
     
  2. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I'd suggest you should think of the difference between "dommage" (more commonly used is "c'est dommage") and "tant pis" like of the difference between "(what a) shame/what a pity" and "too bad"

    DDT
     
  3. sara7 New Member

    English US
    Thank you! very helpful.
     
  4. texasweed

    texasweed Senior Member

    La La Land
    French-born/US English
    I'd say : it's a pity (what a shame)
    and : oh well ... never mind! (peu importe, whatever)
     
  5. zam

    zam Senior Member

    England
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    Also be aware that 'tant pis' can also mean 'tough !' in english (BE anyway, not sure about AE), as in = 'tant pis (pour toi), reviens demain' kind of thing (in an unpleasant/nasty way)
    = 'well, tough, come back tomorrow ! ('tough luck' also used)
     
  6. cathy Junior Member

    Australia - English
    I think 'dommage' is more sympathetic than 'tant pis' - 'tant pis' could imply 'stop whinging and get over it!'
     
  7. sara7 New Member

    English US
    Good to know. Thanks guys!
     
  8. The Ho

    The Ho Senior Member

    Paris
    F F
    Dommage conveys regrets, tant pis doesn't (or much less).
     
  9. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Quite right, The Ho! :thumbsup:

    Dommage conveys regrets, tant pis conveys acceptance/resignation.
     
  10. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    So that you can say

    "Tant pis - dommage !" expressing a regret after having stated the fact,
    "Dommage - tant pis !" expressing the end of regret time,
    "Dommage, dommage..." insisting on the regret or the compassion,
    or even
    "Tant pis, tant pis !" which, insisting on the resignation, marks a kind of regret, doesn't it ? ;)
     
  11. elpha Junior Member

    English USA
    Salut,

    Est-qu'on peut dire "ce n'est pas dommage" pour expresser l'idée que "it's not too bad; it's not a problem"?

    Merci.
     
  12. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Non, c'est dommage, mais ça ne marche pas. :D
     
  13. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonjour

    "Ce n'est pas dommage" existe, mais cela est plutôt synonyme de "enfin" pour exprimer la satisfaction après un événement que l'on a attendu. (at last !)
     
  14. hugofred New Member

    french
    I'd say that with "dommage" you express a regret about some bad news and I agree with what has been written above (except probably with "ce n'est pas dommage" that I've never heard... didn't you mean "ce n'est pas trop tot" ? ).
    And with "tant pis" you accept it and forget it... actually it is quite different because "tant pis" would mean that it is not that bad and that you can just 'laisser tomber' (leave it behind ?[not sure about this traduction])
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  15. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Just make a research on Google... ("c'est pas dommage" is more common in spoken French)
     

Share This Page