1. Dustinbob New Member

    American English
    Last night, I played pool with a Mexican friend at a bar. I told him near the end of the night that I would come to the restaurant where he works the next day. This morning, he sent me a text message that said "buenos dias amigo." Obviously, I understood this one. I responded with "buenas tardes amigo" (I didn't recieve his message until later). His next message wasn't quite so clear to me:

    "Donde andas"

    What does he mean?
  2. coquis14

    coquis14 Senior Member

    Entre Macrilandia/Chamamélandia
    Español ,Argentina
    Where are you?

  3. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    Where are you?
  4. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Andas is from andar (walk), in present, the tú form (informal you).
    In this case andar could be translated with the verb "to be" (are).
  5. Xinito Senior Member

    San Diego, CA
    ANDAR literally means WALK, but it is a slang term how your buddy used it, as what Conquis14 says: Where you at?
  6. lagena Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine Spanish
    I think your friend wanted to say : How are things?
    hope this helped
  7. Basaloe Junior Member

    Hows it going

Share This Page