Donde dije digo, digo Diego.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Perdido, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Perdido Senior Member

    Hola a todos,

    Leí esta oración en los periodicos esta mañana, todas en historias sobre la dimisión (y su cambio de opinión) de Luis Aragonés como seleccionador del equipo nacional de España. Claro que es una trabalenguas, pero ¿qué significa exactamente? ¿Y qué tiene que ver con Aragonés?

  2. Mafelo505 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish / Argentina
    Por la mañana dijo que renunciaba y a la tarde retiró la renuncia.

    Donde dije digo ('renuncio'), digo Diego ('no renuncio')

    Es una forma de decir que te rectificas en lo que dijiste, habitualmente sin dar mucha explicación.

  3. Perdido Senior Member

    Es decir, en una forma mas concisa y poetica, "Había dicho "digo," pero quería decir "Diego"," todo sin explicar porqué.

    Ahora me queda claro. Gracias.
  4. Mafelo505 Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish / Argentina
    Lo has pillado ;)
  5. Faramir Member

    Catalan, Spanish
    Alguien conoce algún tipo de frase equivalente en inglés para decir lo mismo?
  6. augustsun New Member

    English Jamaica
    There is a not so nice American term for doing or giving something and then taking it back. People who do this are called "Indian givers".
  7. Amosya Senior Member

    Spain. Español
    Hi, I'm looking for an English equivalent to this phrase, "Donde dije digo, digo Diego"... searched a lot, but I only come accross explanations of the meaning which I already know, is there any idiom or equivalent phrase in English that conceives the same meaning?
    I have to transalate it, an although I've searched, I don't seem to come accross an equivalent phrasing,... apparently I have to "explain" it in a phrase which is not an idiom or ready made phrase.
    Thanks for any answer that may help, A.
  8. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    It's fairly regional and might not be understood, but a version of the Australian/Americanism would fit perfectly - "he did/banged a Luis"

    You could try a version of Margaret Thatcher's phrase: "this Luis is for turning".

    Or "He used to be indecisive, but now he's not so sure"
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2008
  9. Amosya Senior Member

    Spain. Español
    Thanks Dlyons,
    Would "Where I missaid I meant" conceive de meaning?
    The meaning of "missaid" from this page:

    It would be a very literal translation... but I'm searching for a meaning that "anyone" that speaks English would understand.
    Thanks, A.
  10. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    Some people but not everyone would get it, I think. "missaid" is an old word that has recently come back into use in Politics where a person wants to give the impression that they have just made a mistake rather than told a deliberate lie. It's a little different from changing your mind.
  11. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    American English
    There isn't any set phrase that I know of. There might be a culture-specific and generation-specific example that might be similar, such as possibly one of the famous twists of phrase by the late announcer, Yogi Berra.... but I can't think of any of his quotes right now.
  12. Amosya Senior Member

    Spain. Español
    Thanks Dlyons, yes, that is what makes me doubt, it is not the same to say something "wrong" deliberately,... than to change your mind afterwards, which is how I understand the original.
    And thanks too fenixpollo, yet I must admit I haven't a clue as to who Yogi Berra is...!
    If I come accross some answer worthwhile I'll let you know.
  13. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    American English
  14. SydLexia Senior Member

    UK, English
    "For 'I did it' please read 'I did not do it'"

    It might need some tinkering


  15. stabu Member

    I love this phrase ... clearly, its overall sentiment is one of playfulness, and because of this, allows the speaker to get away with a change of mind, or u-turn.

    However, it is true that digo and Diego are extremely close phonetically .. there's a few of words like that in English, my favourite of which is "widely" and "wildly" which are almost opposites (where widely means systematic, and wildly unsystematic): hours of entertainment to be had from that one.

    Funnily enough, this Spanish phrase is related to the idiom "rectificar es de sabios" where changing digo to Diego is actually condoned: this can be justified where new evidence comes to light, for example.

    But where you say "dónde dije digo, digo Diego" the context is one of changing opinion without new evidence, just because it suits one.

    I suppose the harshest use of this would be in the context of one who changes political leaning: the so-called "tránsfuga" phenomenon.
  16. Madfox_Spain New Member

    Mas vale tarde que nunca.

    This is a meaningless phrase which just uses phonetically similar words to make an expression which has become popular. You could say " when I said Say, now I say Seiko" which is as meaningless as the Spanish version but might become popular in a few decades.
  17. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    American English [AmE]
    En inglés frases similares puede ser: "He said what he meant not to (say)", "He didn't do as he said", "He says what/how to do X, but does not do X as he says", "He says one thing and does another", "He contradicted himself". "He says X, but means Y". "He changed his mind". "He flip-flops".

    Es una frase muy intersante y parece que viene del Latín. Y hay varios hilos aquí y en el Internet.
  18. erostrato12 New Member

    Cuando he tenido que explicar este juego de palabras a amigos o compañeros de habla inglesa, he usado un giro de mi invención:

    “Where I said ‘I see’, now I say ‘Icy”

    Quizá no sea muy bueno, pero mantiene en cierta manera el juego de palabras entre "digo" y "Diego", y ellos lo entendían...
  19. INFOJACK Senior Member

    Donde dije digo, dijo Diego.
  20. INFOJACK Senior Member

    Just like I said, I say, said Diego.
    TAL Y COMO DIJE DIGO, is actually what Diego said.
  21. Madfox_Spain New Member

    Hola InfoJack

    no es "dijo" Diego, la frase es donde dije digo, digo Diego

    Quiere decir que cuando dije "X" ahora digo lo contrario.

    Rajoy, antes de ser elegido, dijo que no subiría los impuestos, ahora, después de ser elegido, los ha subido. (Donde dije digo, digo Diego)
  22. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Here is one from Yogi:

    I really didn't say everything I said.

    Seems pretty close to the Spanish phrase being discussed.

    That statement was followed by:

    Then again, I might have said 'em, but you never know.
  23. Translostlation

    Translostlation Senior Member

    Politicians (and their spokesmen) say "to walk back a statement"
  24. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Follow up question: Is this expression common in Latin America or is it mostly heard in Spain?
  25. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    It's not used in Argentina.
  26. AlvaroATx Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    Español, Panamá/Colombia
    I never heard it before... I think it's used only in Spain?

Share This Page