1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. chloe_oko New Member

    Paris
    France
    Hey

    Comment traduiriez vous "donner lieu là" ("Ce projet à donner lieu à une collaboration blablabla")

    Merci
     
  2. tatius

    tatius Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spanish (Spain) - French
    Salut chloe!

    J'ai trouvé deux façons de le dire:

    "to provoke", "give rise to".
     
  3. chloe_oko New Member

    Paris
    France
    Parfait!!

    Merci :)
     
  4. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Des deux options je dirais que "give rise to" convient ici (c'est la phrase qui m'est venu à l'esprit). "To provoke" est pour une réaction forte comme une dispute.
     
  5. BERENICE S Senior Member

    French-France
    Hello Chloe,

    Just for information :

    "Ce projet a donné lieu à une collaboration blablabla"
    (passé composé)

    Bye -B.
     
  6. harri-barri Junior Member

    England
    England, english
    sorry this is a bit late, but the translation i would use here is it 'has lead to' the idea being probably that it has resulted in something

    harriet
     
  7. Maryyy

    Maryyy Senior Member

    France
    French
    Woudn't it be "has led to" in that case???
     
  8. kieran75 Senior Member

    France, Spain
    English
    yes ! lead and led are often confused by English speakers...
     
  9. moiaussi Junior Member

    Dublin
    English
    They actually all mean the same thing "to provoke= to give rise to = to lead to". Each of the verbs describe instigating a particular action.
     

Share This Page