Don't call me a foreigner

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Leopold, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    Hi there everyone.

    "Don't call me foreigner"

    I'm hoping for fast replies on this one if possible. Thanks.
    I need non-Latin alphabets mainly, but any contribution will do good.

    Thanks again.


    PS: the original sentence in Spanish is "No me llames extranjero".

    EDIT: I changed the title, I'm sorry I mistranslated it.
     
  2. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Portuguese:

    Não digas que sou estranho/estrangeiro
    Não me chames de estranho/estrangeiro

    P.S.: Estranho may mean weird or stranger
    P.S²:Estrangeiro means foreigner
     
  3. Krümelmonster Senior Member

    Baden-Württemberg
    Germany, german
    German: "Nenn mich nicht Ausländer."
    Stranger could also be "Fremder". (I don't know any non-Latin alphabets...)
     
  4. Jhorer Brishti Senior Member

    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    Are you in quest of a literal translation, that is word for word? The expression would not be understood by non-english/spanish/german,etc. speakers in their native language if thus translated.
     
  5. Tino_no Senior Member

    Sinaloa
    Español mexicano
    Spanish: No me digas (llames) extraño.
     
  6. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    In Hindi/Urdu (sorry, non-latin script!) it would be:

    Mujhko ajnabee mat bolo.
     
  7. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    Hebrew:

    Male to male:
    אל תקרא לי זר

    Male to female:
    אל תקראי לי זר

    Female to male:
    אל תקרא לי זרה

    Female to female:
    אל תקראי לי זרה
     
  8. Samaruc Senior Member

    València (País Valencià)
    Valencià/Català, Castellano
    Valencian-Catalan: No em digues/diguis estranger
     
  9. Knuð

    Knuð Junior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian - Norway
    In Norwegian:

    Ikke kall meg utlending (Don't call me foreigner)

    Ikke kall meg fremmed (Don't call me stranger)
     
  10. cyanista

    cyanista законодательница мод

    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Russian:

    Не называй меня иностранцем.
     
  11. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Wait a minute.. this is ambiguous.
    It could either mean:

    "Don't call me, stranger" (You are telling a stranger not to call you)

    OR

    "Don't call me stranger" (You are telling somebody not to call you by the name "stranger")

    See what I'm getting at?
     
  12. Knuð

    Knuð Junior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian - Norway
    ^I can't see the comma in the title of the thread. ;)
     
  13. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    Yes, I'm sorry, I should have said "foreigner" instead of "stranger". And the translation must be real, even if no-one will understand it.

    And there's no ambiguity as Knuð said.

    And thanks again. ; )
     
  14. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    I wrote it down phonetically, when written using Thai alphabets this would have a different spacing:

    Ther yha ma riek rao wa khon plaek hna na

    เธออย่ามาเรียก เรา ว่า คนแปลกหน้านะ
     
  15. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In French:
    Ne m'appelez pas étranger. (formal)
    Ne m'appelle pas étranger. (informal)
     
  16. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    In Hindi :

    Muchey ajnabee OR pardesi na bulao.
     
  17. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish, the comma chances the meaning too
    Don't call me stranger = Benden yabancı diye bahsetme
    Don't call me, stranger = Beni arama (or çağırma), yabancı
     
  18. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Ne nazivaj me strancem (Cyrillic: Не називај ме странцем).

    Pozdrav!
     
  19. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    In Swedish:

    Kalla mig inte (för) invandrare.
    Kalla mig inte (för) utlänning.

    In Romanian:

    Nu ma numi strain.

    :) robbie
     
  20. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Huwag mo akong ituring na iba.
     
  21. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish: Älä sano (t. kutsu) minua ulkomaalaiseksi (t. vierasmaalaiseksi)!
     
  22. inter1908 Senior Member

    Zulu
    Polish:
    Don't call me a foreigner:
    Nie nazywaj mnie cudzoziemcem or polite form Proszę mnie nie nazywać cudzoziemcem.

    Never use the first form though if you're not talking to someone who's young and/or you don't want to show disrespect to the person(s) you're talking to. The exception is of course when the person you're talking with actually wants you to adress him/her using the 2nd singular form, then there's no problem. If you want to know more, read about the usage of ty vs. the usage of pan/pani/państwo in Polish.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2011
  23. A.O.T. Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian
    Ukrainian:

    1. Не називай мене чужинцем. (Ne nazyvay mene chuzhyntsem.)

    2. Не називайте мене чужинцем. (Ne nazyvaite mene chuzhyntsem.)

    #1 is used when you speak to somebody (a friend or a well-known person) friendly or in a familiar manner.
    #2 is used when you speak to somebody politely or there are more than one person on the other side.
     
  24. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Dutch has not been mentioned yet, I think:

    Noem mij geen vreemde. (Vreemdeling would be 'stranger').
     
  25. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Chinese (simplified):
    别叫我外人。 (
    bié jiào wàirén). (don't call me foreigner).
    别叫我老外。
    (bié jiào lǎowài). (don't call me foreigner).
    The difference between wàirén and lǎowài is that the first is (almost) never said directly to a person and that the second is respectful and can be used when addressing a foreigner or said about him in his presence.
     
  26. nooij Junior Member

    Dutch - Netherlands
    And "foreigner" would be "buitenlander". :)

    (Noem mij geen buitenlander)
     
  27. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    * -te/те is added for formal or plural, not used for informal singular.
    Bulgarian: Не ме наричай(те) чужденец. Те is use for formal or plural too.
     
  28. 雅各 New Member

    English - Australia
    Angelo, you said "The difference between wàirén and lǎowài is that the first is (almost) never said directly to a person and that the second is respectful and can be used when addressing a foreigner or said about him in his presence." Maybe in your opinion one of these words is "respectful", but when would the term be relevant? Would the person in question be working for the government in the department of immigration in which the use of the term is unavoidable? I suggest that if it's not relevant, then it's rude. For example, if you walk into a shop in China and say that you want to buy something, and the shopkeeper needs to check with his colleague whether they have the item, it would be irrelevant to mention your status of nationality. i.e. "This foreigner wants to know if we've got any wild pepper."
     
  29. Angelo di fuoco Senior Member

    Germany
    Russian & German (GER) bilingual
    Hello Jake (may I call you so?),

    yes, one of the two word is respectful, and not only in my opinion: the difference between 外人 and 老外 is that the first is just a generic term (foreign person, stranger), while the second contains 外: old (connotation: wise and venerable), which is often used when addressing people - and some animals, too. There is another word for "old" ("旧"), which is used for things and means they are worn out, and a third (故), which is used for old, but generally valuable (and valued) things and traditions.
    老虎 - tiger, but the actual name of the animal is just 虎.
    老师 - teacher, but only if speaking about a person or talking to him/her. If the same person had to indicate his/her profession in a bureaucratic form, he/she would say/write 教师.
    大哥 - "big brother", but could be (and is often) said to a taxi driver.

    One of the fascinating thing about the Chinese language are its uncountable ways to address people and other beings: their are (or were) about twenty or thirty ways for a man to say "my wife" or for a woman to say "my husband".
     
  30. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Μη με λες/λέτε ξένο/ξένη*»
    /mi me les [informal or sing.]/'lete [form. or pl.] 'kseno [for masculine]/'kseni [feminine]/

    *Modern Greek noun and adj. «ξένος, -νη, -νο» ('ksenos, m./'kseni, f./'kseno, n.)--> foreigner, alien, stranger deriving from the Classical one «ξένος, -νη, -νον» ('ksĕnŏs, m./ksĕnē, f./'ksĕnŏn, n.) meaning the same; PIE base *ghosti-, strange (cf. Lat. hostis, hospes; Rus. господь, Bulg. господ, BCS господ/gospod, Fr. hôte, Ger. gast, Eng. guest)
     
  31. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    DUTCH (correction !):

    I have made a stupid mistake:
    - vreemdeling or more literal buitenlander for foreigner (foreign country, buiten-land, outside-land)
    - vreemde for stranger
     
  32. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Oh, yes, those were the days, my friend, when people got many answers in this forum. :eek:

    Hungarian: Ne hívj idegennek! Ne nevezz idegennek! [idegen stranger]
     
  33. gorm_den_gamle New Member

    English
    Hi Angelo,

    It's a few years later, so, sorry to rehash this. I probably didn't see your reply at the time.

    I just find it amazing that people who try to justify "老外", then provide an exposition on the "老" part. That leaves out the "外", my friend. Now, I object to the word in the way it is used by the Chinese, which is to mainly refer to white people... and furthermore, to continue using the term when the Chinese migrate to or visit Western countries. These are only two of many reasons why the laowai term is objectionable.

    Moderator note: Off-topic part removed. Please read the forum rules before posting. Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2015
  34. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    Traditional Chinese in Taiwan:
    別叫我外國人。bié jiào wǒ wài guó rén 。外國+人=Foreign country+person=foreigner
    別叫我老外。bié jiào wǒ lǎo wài 。老外 often refers to white people, latinos, Arabs, Indians, those who look fairly different from us, other than people from Japan, Korea, China or Southeast Asia.
    別(bié)=不要(bú yaò) It's a phonetically-shortened form.
     
  35. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    外人 should definitely not be translated as "foreigner"...
    外人 is just "outsider". If you are talking about some family affairs with your wife, you don't want others to know, anyone who is not your family member would be called 外人 "outsider".
    Foreigner should be 外国人, as mentioned by Messquito.

    I admit what you said are pitiful truth. :) But are they good reasons to object the whole word, or just reasons to adjust its usage? (I.e. Chinese should call all the foreigners 老外, not just white people; they should not use it in other countries, etc.)
    If you think 老外 is already objectionable...do you know its Cantonese equivalence 鬼佬? :D
     
  36. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech:

    The literal translation (similar to Polish, Ukrainian, etc.): Nenazývej/nenazývejte mě cizincem! (informal/formal)

    More colloquial, idiomatic: Neříkej mi "cizinče"! (Do not say me "foreigner"!), cizinče is vocative of cizinec (= foreigner);

    - Cizinče, tvé kolty visí proklatě nízko. Foreigner, your colts are hanging damn low.
    - Neříkej mi "cizinče"! :mad: Don't call me foreigner!
    - Prásk! Bang!
    [from the Wild West]
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2015
  37. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Czech:

    Neříkej o mně, že jsem cizinec.
     
  38. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Japanese:

    外人呼ばわりしないでください。 gaijin yobawari shinaide kudasai
    外人と呼ぶな。 gaijin to yobuna (rude)
     

Share This Page