1. Sra Tall New Member

    English, UK
    Does anyone know what "Dont foncier" means in the context of a property price list. It heads up a column of figures...

    Many thanks in advance...
  2. Odrizzt Senior Member

    Paris, French
    what is foncier concerns the land, the property/explotation of a land, taxes of a lot, etc...
    as for dont (spelled like that) it only means something like including, but also whose, which, whom... it is a relative pronun if my memory serves well.
  3. Sra Tall New Member

    English, UK
    Exactly! That's why I am a little confused as foncier in this context is an adjective referring to land but dont is not a noun! As you say, it means, which, of which, whose etc..
  4. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France, French
    Bonjour Sra Tall,
    Bienvenue sur le forum !

    Le foncier est aussi un nom commun qui fait référence au droit foncier ou à tout ce qui touche à l'immobilier. Dont foncier serait donc = ... dont le foncier (incluant le foncier).

    Comme toujours, davantage de contexte et la phrase nous aideraient à mieux vous aider. ;)
  5. Sra Tall New Member

    English, UK
    Merci bien Agnes. Vous etes tous tres gentils!!!

Share This Page