Don't mess with me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Dimme, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. Dimme Senior Member

    Greek
    How can we say in Spanish "Don't mess with me" or "Stay away from me"? And, "Don't push it"?
     
  2. geraleco

    geraleco Junior Member

    Managua, Nicaragua
    Nicaragua, Español
    Don't mess with me ---> No te metas conmigo
    Stay away from me ---> Apártate or No te me acerques
    Don't push it ---> No lo presiones
     
  3. SaraPotter Senior Member

    limbo
    USA, English
    Don't mess with me = No te metas conmigo

    Stay away from me = No te me acerques (o sencillamente 'no te acerques')

    Don't push it = No insistes./No persistes.

    Stick around for other responses, though; other folks will likely have different and better translations.

    Saludos,
    Sara
     
  4. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Stay away from me= mantente alejado de mí.

    Don't push it= No te aproveches/insistas

    Don't mess with me/Don't f#%# with me= No me molestes
    A request to not be bothered
     
  5. irela Junior Member

    Venezuela Spanish
    There are many ways:

    No te metas conmigo "Don't mess with me", alejate de mi "stay away from me", no me fastidies "don't bother me", déjame "leave me alone", no me presiones "Don't push me".
    You'll find the pronunciation:

    No teh méhtas conmígo, álejateh dé mí, no mé fastéedee'es". The "es" sound is pronounced like the letter "s" in english".

    I hope I've help you.
     
  6. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Hola amigos.
    ¿Cómo se dice, "Don't mess with her", o "Stay away from my friend"?
    No le metas con ella. o No le acerques con mi amiga.
    Muchas gracias.
    María
     
  7. snorklebum

    snorklebum Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico English
    No chinques
     
  8. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    Don't push it = No te pases
     
  9. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    Does anyone know if this is correct?
     
  10. Tape2Tape

    Tape2Tape Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    British English, Spain
    I'd change the les to tes

    no te metas con ella
    no te acerques a mi amiga
     
  11. Juanramon Senior Member

    Alicante, España
    Spain, Spanish
    "Don't mess with her" --> "No te metas con ella"
    "Stay away from my friend" --> "Aléjate de mi amigo/a"

    Saludos.
     
  12. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Also:
    "stay away from my friend" =No te acerques a mi amigo (a).

    saludos,
     
  13. hfpardue

    hfpardue Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile
    United States - English
    I think you could say "Conmigo no se juega." for "Don't mess with me." People say that in Chile at least.
     
  14. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Sí. ¡Esa se usa mucho!

    Saludos,
     
  15. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
    I thought “No te metas” meant “mind you own business”. Can “No te metas” have this meaning too?

    Thanks
     
  16. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    No te metas donde no te llaman :

    Literally, it means: "Don't butt in where you haven't been asked to."

    It's the same as saying "Mind your own business" / "butt out"
    But ,there is more to it:
    No te metas en mi casa= "do not go into/inside my house"

    There is also:
    Meter la pata: screwed it/things up

    I depends how you use it.
    Saludos,
     

Share This Page