Don't shoot from the lip

Dieses Thema im Forum "Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés" wurde erstellt von ClimbEveryMountain, 25. Juli 2011.

  1. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY

    Does anybody know what this means?

    No further context provided. It´s just an expression I have in a document.

    Thanks in advance.
    Zuletzt bearbeitet: 25. Juli 2011
  2. borgonyon

    borgonyon Modus Vivendi

    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿Seguro que es from the lip? Podría ser un parafrase de shoot from the hip.
  3. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    Not too sure, but I think it means to just talk thrash or recklessly.

    I've heard of shooting from the hip before, which means to be honest or blunt.
  4. SydLexia Senior Member

    UK, English
    It's presumably wordplay meaning "Don't speak without thinking" (Don't launch verbal attacks without thinking).

  5. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Bueno, yo lo he posteado tal cual como aparece en el documento. Tal vez sea un typo, pero así está escrito. Gracias de nuevo a todos. :)
  6. WyomingSue Senior Member

    Cheyenne, WY
    If you are "shooting from the hip" you aren't aiming very carefully (with the gun down by your hip), so if you are "shooting from the lip" your words are rather wild and not well-thought out.

Diese Seite empfehlen