1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Don't shoot! I surrender! etc.

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Parmezan_Olivkovich, Apr 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Parmezan_Olivkovich Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Hello!
    I'm curious how to say in Romanian these phrases:
    "Don't shoot!"
    "I surrender!"
    "Drop the gun!"
    "Don't move!"
    "One false move and I'll shoot you!"

    I'm just curious and I don't know Romanian at all. If it's not difficult for anybody please translate these phrases:) I would be very grateful.
    And if you know something like that write it here too, please.
     
  2. nyd New Member

    Romanian
    Nu trage!
    Mă predau!
    Aruncă pistolul!
    Nu mișca!
    O mișcare greșită și te împușc!

    If you need this, it seems like you're in a lot of trouble!
     
  3. Parmezan_Olivkovich Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Thank you very much!
    To tell the truth I don't need them. It's just interesting for me. Just curious:)
     
  4. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    I felt that a pronoun was missing :).

    Robbie
     
  5. nyd New Member

    Romanian
    If you want to be polite, it is ok to say "Nu te mișca!", but "Nu mișca!" works better in this context. You would say "Nu te mișca!" if that person has a spider on him, but if you want to be aggressive, you would loudly say "Nu mișca!"
     
  6. irinet

    irinet Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    It's imperative mood, no pronoun needed for such an authoritative command! The shorter, the more frightening!
     
  7. Parmezan_Olivkovich Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Thank you very much!
    By the way, are these phrases actual in Moldova?
    (...)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2013
  8. nyd New Member

    Romanian
    Yes, these exact phrases would be used in Moldova.
    Any Romanian phrases are actual in Moldova. It is just that some words are preffered instead of others in Moldova.
     
  9. Parmezan_Olivkovich Senior Member

    Russian, Ukrainian - Ukraine
    Thank you very much!
     
  10. farscape mod-errare humanum est

    Ottawa, Canada
    Romanian
    This thread is in violation of several WordReference forums policies, including but not limited to: multiple subject matters per discussion thread, no context and no translation version offered when requesting help, chat-like posts and so on. I have deleted the new posts with the new topics and replies added recently.

    If you have questions or concerns, please PM me.

    farscape - moderator
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page