Don't worry my friend, I will watch him like he is mine.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    How would you translate it?

    Merak etme arkadaşım, benim gibi onu bakacağım.

    is it correct?

    teşekkürler :)
     
  2. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Hi FlyingBird,

    Merak etme arkadaşım, ona, benimmiş gibi bakacağım.

    However, I would say: Merak etme arkadaşım, ona, kendi Xnoun + im/ım/um/üm gibi bakacağım.
    Merak etme arkadaşım, ona, kendi çiçeğim gibi bakacağım.

    :)
     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    İ don't understand what 'benimmiş' mean?
     
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    like me benim gibi
    as if he is mine (sanki) o benimmiş gibi, (sanki) o bana aitmiş gibi

    :)
     
  5. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    And I don't understand why do you recommend putting there another noun (I will watch him like my own flower)
    So the first sentence - Merak etme arkadaşım, ona, benimmiş gibi bakacağım - ​is incorrect?
     
  6. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    It was just an example to show how to use this phrase. It has nothing to do with the original sentence.
    If FlyingBird tells us what (a pet, perhaps) or who this "he" is, I can translate his sentence.

    By the way, I write the same example again: Merak etme arkadaşım, çiçeğine, kendi çiçeğim gibi bakacağım.

    :)
     
  7. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Ok, I understood, but I've got one more question... :)
    This may seem a bit weird, but I'm really concerned about this...

    If you say Merak etme arkadaşım, çiçeğine, kendi çiçeğim gibi bakacağım. won't anyone think that you mean ".. like (I was) my flower"?
    Shouldn't it be ...kendi çiçeğime gibi bakacağım. with the -e suffix to emphasize that my flower is the object being watched? :)
     
  8. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    I'll explain more.

    Merak etme arkadaşım, çiçeğine, kendi çiçeğim gibi bakacağım.

    Don't worry my friend, I will watch your flower like my flower.

    It is also possible with -e suffix:
    Merak etme arkadaşım, çiçeğine, kendi çiçeğime baktığım gibi bakacağım.

    Don't worry my friend, I will watch your flower as I watch my flower.

    :)
     
  9. chauccer New Member

    turkish
    If we happen to think 'HE(ONA)''to be flower ,your sentence can be directly be translated as 'merak etmek arkadaşım,çiçeğine kendi çiçeğim gibi bakacağım.BUT:

    this sentence is grammaritically true, but not a very natural expression .Instead you can use an idiomatic expression and express it more naturally.

    -Merak etme arkadaşım,ona gözüm gibi bakacağım.

    gözüm gibi is an idiom and means as if it(the thing) were my belonging. and that is the very meaning of LIKE HE IS MINE.:)
     

Share This Page