don't worry, por más que...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Renji, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Renji New Member

    USA, English
    Una chica le envió este mensaje a un amigo mío. ¿Qué quiere decir?

    "don't worry, por mas jodia q este, siempre me podras joder"

    Muchas gracias. Thanks very much for any help.
     
  2. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    don't worry, even if i be fucked up, you may always fuck with me.

    L.
     
  3. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Leopold,

    Según yo el "with sobra".

    Como bien sabrás esta palabra tiene doble sentido. Una sería la contotación de fastidio y otra la sexual.

    En la frase ella dice que siempre la podras volver a fastidiar porque ya lo está mucho.
    Diría que tu traducción camiba totalmente el sentido de la frase....

    Any suggestions?
     
  4. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    La verdad es que no estoy seguro del uso de "to fuck with someone", pero lo cierto es que en diversas ocasiones he escuchado a nativos diciéndose "don't fuck with me", en el sentido de "no me jodas", "no me fastidies". Por eso consideré que iba bien.

    L.
     
  5. David Senior Member

    Joder simply does not have the force of the word used by Leopoldo to translate it in English.

    It would be much more accurate in register, tone, to say "However screwed up I am, you can still screw me up some more..." If she literally means that she is available for sex, you might translate it "However much I have been screwed, you can still screw me some more," but you might be reading more into what she is saying than she actually is. "Screwed up" and "screwed," are quite different, and jodido might mean either, including "screwed," as in a financial transaction or by a bad situation.

    And I would bet that even in e-mailese, the girl in question wrote in "por mas jodida q esté,"
     

Share This Page