1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Double preposition?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sudest, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. sudest Senior Member

    Turkish
    cuando por fin acertó con la llave.

    why is it used double preposition in this sentence?
     
  2. horusankh

    horusankh Senior Member

    Guadalajara
    México, Español
    Hi,

    "La" is not a preposition, it's an article.

    Gretings. :)
     
  3. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Hi, sudest. There's only one proposition: con. "La" is an article and means "the" in English.
     
  4. minnkidd Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Nevertheless, double prepositions are possible in Spanish:

    por de pronto
    de por sí
    a por ellos
    etc.
     

Share This Page