Dove si trova la multinazionale per cui lavora tua sorella?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by hayxx045, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. hayxx045 Junior Member

    English
    Dove si trova la multinazionale per cui lavora tua sorella? Si trova a Milano e i dirigenti in cui lavora sono persone molto giovani.

    I'm fairly clear on the translation, but can someone with good Italian tell me what they think? I'm thinking it says:

    "Where can one find the multinational company where your sister works?" "It's in Milan and the bosses are very young."

    I think I may be confused because that doesn't make total sense to me. Any help would be greatly appreciated ;) also I'm aware the relative pronouns may be incorrect.

    Grazie mille!
     
  2. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Dove si trova? = Where is it?/Where is it located?

    caterina
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Oh Caterina! I'm glad you're here!
    I'm agonizing over a part of the sentence:

    Si trova a Milano e i dirigenti in cui lavora sono persone molto giovani.
    That part in blue is killing me.

    Shouldn't it be:
    ..........................i dirigenti per cui lavora...........
    .........................the bosses for whom she works....
    or
    ..........................i dirigenti in cui lavorano...............
    ..........................the bosses who work there...........

    ??????????????
    And this is NOT an April Fish question!:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2009
  4. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Thanks KK!:D:thumbsup: Now I can make comments.

    --------------------------
    Dove si trova la multinazionale per cui lavora tua sorella?
    Si trova a Milano e i dirigenti per cui lavora sono persone molto giovani.

    Where can one find the multinational company where your sister works?
    It's in Milan and the bosses are very young.
    ----------------------
    I don't see any problems with your translation.
    Any changes/suggestions would be minor, and would be based on the "raw" translation:

    Where is found the multinational (co) for which your sister works.
    It is found in Milan and the managers for whom she works are people very young.
     
  6. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Dove si trova in this case mean Where is
     
  7. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I'll spend some time to talk about as to why I wrote it this way.

    In my opinion, sometimes it's helpful to be far too literal, and perhaps incorrectly so, as a didactic tool.

    For example:
    Dov'è Milano? = Where is Milan?
    Dove si trova Milano? = Where is Milan?
    (I'm sure there are subtle differences between the Italian forms, but their essense is the same)

    Many moons ago, when I started on the forums, it was fantastic when foreros would break down sentences to help me understand them.

    So to me, it would have helped to write:
    Dov'è Milano?
    Dove è Milano?
    Where is Milano?

    Dove si trova Milano?
    Where is found Milano? = Where can you find Milan? = Where is Milan found?
    Where is Milano?

    The second sentence above not only helped me learn about the word "trovare", but the reflexive form of trovare (si trova), and also that "si trova" can be translated with "Where is".
    Killing three birds with one stone.:thumbsup:

    A so, I remember what it was like for me learning Italian, so I try to treat others like I was treated.

    Thus:
    Dove si trova la multinazionale per cui lavora tua sorella?
    Si trova a Milano e i dirigenti per cui lavora sono persone molto giovani.

    Where is found the multinational (co) for which your sister works.
    It is found in Milan and the managers for whom she works are people very young.

    Colors and all!:D

    The "English" is a reasonable "first start" to make something more "natural" and "fluent" - that's why I used the word "raw".
     
  8. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Hi Tim,

    ok , now I understand, even though I presume is found is not correct English; is it?

    If it is not, I think you should state it clearly, otherwise uneducated people like me could even think it can be said.
     
  9. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    The bathrooms are found behind that wall. (the bathrooms are behind that wall)
    You can find the bathrooms behind that wall.

    The car will be found in parking lot C. (the car is in parking lot C)
    You can find the car in parking lot C.

    The Cessna can be found in hanger 3.
    You can find the Cessna in hanger 3. (The Cessna is in hanger 3)


    The use of "found" and "find" here is a bit formal, but I think reasonable.
     
  10. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Ouch..so I'm very uneducated!! I thought it was not correct; it sounded too italian.

    Thanks

     
  11. tomzenith

    tomzenith Senior Member

    English - Britain
    It would only be 'where is found X' as a question that I would have any difficulty with - In the same way we don't say 'where is from X', we always say 'where is X from'.

    Otherwise, as Tim says, 'is found' is formal but completely reasonable.
     

Share This Page