1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Dovevo pensare a tutto: coordinare il resto dello staff, risolvere ogni problema

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by andrew78, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. andrew78 Junior Member

    Rome - Brighton
    Italy-Italian
    Good afternoon,
    I have to translate the follow sentence:

    "Dovevo pensare a tutto: coordinare il resto dello staff, risolvere ogni problema concernente l'attività dell'ufficio. Fu un mese molto duro e impegnativo ma alla fine diede i suoi frutti".

    I try:

    "I had to think of everything: coordinating the rest of the staff, resolving every problem about the office activities. It was a month really hard and demanding (or oneorus) but in the end bore (his) fruit (o yielded benefits.:arrow: Qual'è più formale)".

    Thanks a lot!!:thumbsup:
     
  2. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    If you use an infinitive, you need to use all infinitives. You really can not mix gerunds and infinitives in a list: (all of these things are what you had to do.

    I had to think of everything, (to) coordinate the rest of the staff, and resolve every problem in the office. It was a difficult and demanding month but it ultimately bore the fruits of my labors.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  3. andrew78 Junior Member

    Rome - Brighton
    Italy-Italian
    :thumbsup: Muchas Gracias Alabama Boy!!!!
     

Share This Page