draughtsman / draftsman / cartoonist / car designer

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by aurelle, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. aurelle New Member

    french, paris
    hi,
    somebody can say me what is the difference between:
    draughtsman, draftsman, cartoonist, and car designer?

    ps: In french these have the same meaning.

    thanks
     
  2. la reine victoria Senior Member

    Hi Aurelle.

    draughtsman = draftsman. A person who draws plans, e.g. for architecture. Also a piece in the game of draughts (checkers).

    cartoonist - a person who draws cartoons.

    car designer - a person who specifically designs cars and makes drawings of them as a draftsman would.

    LRV
     
  3. aurelle New Member

    french, paris
    thanks but do a overail word exit?
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Not exactly, but you could refer to all of them as people who make drawings for a living. Drawings can cover all of these.

    Unfortunately, you cannot call them drawers because that means tiroirs.
     
  5. aurelle New Member

    french, paris
    so, what can i say to:
    "pour devenir dessinateur..." ?

    i hope you could answer me.
    thanks
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    More context is required to answer that.
    What is the rest of the sentence? Are we speaking of you, or someone else? Does the context indicate what sort of dessinateur, in order to choose the correct English equivalent? Can the sentence be rephrased to use my suggestion, if the precise sort cannot be identified?
     
  7. vivasakshi

    vivasakshi Junior Member

    India
    INDIA
    draftsman - A skilled worker who draws plans of buildings or machines
     
  8. aurelle New Member

    french, paris
    indeed, i doing a exhibition and i talk about "dessinateur" but in general.
     
  9. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    In general ? Maybe the 'designers' ?
     

Share This Page