droit à la différence

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by LianneNoy, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. LianneNoy New Member

    English
    Salut....

    Qu'est-que la différence en anglais entre la phrase "droit à la différence" et "droit à l'indifférence"? Je dis d'une société multiculturelle en France, surtout les immigrants clandestines.

    Merci en avance
     
  2. Broff Senior Member

    Maryland
    French
    Do you have more context, like the whole sentence?
     
  3. LianneNoy New Member

    English
    I actually don't.... we were given a pro-forma of things we'll be learning this past semester and one of the bullet points under the topic 'la société multiculturelle" was these words as if to provoke a notion of debate:

    "droit à la différence" et "droit à l'indifférence"

    does it mean anything to you?

    xx
     
  4. melu85 Senior Member

    Paris
    France/French
    droit à la différence= the right to be different?
    droit à l'indifférence= the right to go unnoticed? unnoticed meaning being like any others or rather meaning not having recognition? well, I don't really know
     

Share This Page