1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

drug court

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Perrito, Sep 26, 2013.

  1. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Hello,

    I was flipping through a packet of terms for New Jersey's court systems and general legal terms and I found: Drug Court translated as: Tribunal de drogas.

    Can this be right grammatically? Wouldn't that mean the court has drugs?

    Should it be something like: Tribunal en materia de drogas o something like that.

    Thanks,
    Perrito
     
  2. mewilson Senior Member

    At least in Chile: El tribunal de tratamiento de drogas. That's the only solid example that I could find that wasn't translated from English.

    Saludos
     
  3. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Thanks for the response! (Sorry for the sluggish response).

    I wonder what other countries use. Tribunal en materia de drogas, perhaps, but I do not like tribunal de drogas, it sounds too literal and like I said earlier (¡¿natives?!) couldn't it mean the court was has drugs, not that it deals with drug cases?!

    Gracias,
    Perrito
     
  4. mewilson Senior Member

    I just got 13,400 hits (the vast majority directly from Mexican sites) for "tribunal de tratamiento de adicciones".
     
  5. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Thanks! I do indeed like tribunal de tratamiento de addciones/drogas, as they're used in Mexico and Chile. I guess my question is more so directed at resolving the doubt I have about tribunal de drogas. If it is said like that, does that not mean the drugs belong to the court? The court is dealing with drugs? (As if it's corrupt). That translation must be incorrect. I'm primarily looking for confirmation on that. Thanks!

    Perrito
     
  6. mewilson Senior Member

    I think I understand your doubt. The preposition 'de' doesn't always imply belonging. If no proper adjective exists for a given noun, "de + noun" has the same function.
     
  7. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Very true! It's just to me, at first, it struck me as a very odd construction in Spanish (although I'm not a native). Perhaps, that's why other countries have opted for something like: tribunal de tratamiento, etc.

    So, I am curious to see what the natives think of this translation. The translation was surely done by a bilingual person in the US, but there's of course a lot of errors in this translation, as American Spanish is heavily influenced by English. So, what do the natives think? :) Does it sound like the court is involved in the drugs?

    Gracias a todos,
    Perrito
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2014
  8. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    No hay un Tribunal de esas características en México. Lo que hay es una Subprocuraduría (Asssitant AG's office) encargada entre otras cosas, de las investigación y persecuención de delitos contra la salud, que es el nombre que se le da a todos aquellos ilícitos que tengan relación con drogas. La Subprocuraduría en cuestión se conoce popularmente por SEIDO, que significa Subprocuraduría Especializada en Investigación de Delincuencia Organizada, e investiga, a través de Unidadades Especializadas:
    Delitos contra la Salud;
    Terrorismo, Acopio y Tráfico de Armas;
    Investigación de Operaciones con Recursos de Procedencia Ilícita y de Falsificación o Alteración de Moneda;
    Delitos en materia de Secuestro;
    Tráfico de Menores, Personas y Órganos;
    Asalto y Robo de Vehículos;
    Unidad Especializada en Investigación de Delitos contra los Derechos de Autor y la Propiedad Industrial;
    Delitos Fiscales y Financieros;
    Delitos Cometidos por Servidores Públicos y contra la Administración de Justicia;
    Delitos de Comercio de Narcóticos destinados al Consumo Final,.
    Delitos contra el Ambiente y Previstos en Leyes Especiales.

    De exisitir ese Tribunal, creo que se llamaría: Juzgado de Distrito Especializado en Delitos contra la Salud
    .
    Saludos
     
  9. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Gracias por toda la información, pero supongo que mi pregunta va más dirigida al asunto gramatical. Al oír, "tribunal de drogas," ¿te hace pensar que hay mano negra en el tribunal; o sea que es un tribunal corrupto de drogas, o sea un tribunal lleno de drogas? (Ya sé que no existe, por eso te pregunto de la gramática) O ¿te hace pensar en un tribunal honesto y bueno que trata casos de drogas? Gracias, Salvatore, otra vez. ;)

    Perrito
     
  10. Salvatore Rina Senior Member

    Español
    Pues depende de que estés hablando. Puede entenderse todo eso que dices y mas en el aspecto negativo y en el positivo.

    Droga, en México, se emplea para referirse a que tienes deudas: estoy endrogado contigo.

    Sobre esa base, la gente puede pensar lo que desee. Solo hay que saber el contexto y el sentido del que habla
     
  11. mewilson Senior Member

    It looks like Nuevo León has had a "tribunal de tratamiento de adicciones" since 2009 and the federal government is looking to expand it to other states (http://www.animalpolitico.com/2013/...alista-de-las-cortes-de-drogas/#axzz2ytnzjv7r). No doubt these are inspired by the "rehabilitative vs. punitive" drug courts of the U.S. The fact that Latin American drug courts of this nature were, until recently, a foreign concept probably explains the literal and inelegant Spanish translation.
     
  12. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Ok, gracias por toda la ayuda. Entonces se podría entender de ambas formas, perfecto, y gracias por ayudarme a aclarar esta duda. Bueno, de todas formas, no creo que utilice la forma más literal, y utilizaré: tribunal de tratamiento de adicciones. Hasta me suena algo mejor, o sea que lo suaviza y deja claro el asunto. :) ¡Gracias!

    Saludos,
    Perrito
     
  13. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I respectfully suggest "Tribunal De Casos de Drogas." When I hear "drug court," it does not have anything to do with drug treatment. It deals with prosecution of drug-related crimes. The defendant may not be a drug user at all.

    It's true of course that drug courts may send people to addiction centers, but this is try of any criminal court, not just drug courts.
     
  14. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA

    I agree. Tribunal De Casos de Drogas is the best translation for "Drug Court." Note, however, that in my state (Oregon), Drug Courts are used as a way to keep drug users out of jail and supervise them as they go through treatment. I suspect that the precise duties of "Drug Courts" varies from state to state.
     

Share This Page