1. pbirn Junior Member

    U.S.
    I am stumped over a phrase about a French poet who won't sit still to have her portrait painted. Here is the sentence about her:

    Du coup, elle ne tenait plus en place

    What does "du coup" mean in this sentence?

    Thank you

    Phyllis
     
  2. sophievm Senior Member

    Région parisienne
    France - français
    "du coup" = colloquial "en conséquence de quoi" (= "thus" / "hence")
     
  3. pbirn Junior Member

    U.S.
    Thanks so much!

    Phyllis
     
  4. charlie2 Senior Member

    So we should only use it in conversations or writing a conversation?
     
  5. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    Yes charlie2 :)
     
  6. charlie2 Senior Member

    Thank you Sev. Glad to hear from you.
     
  7. Maxenfrance New Member

    French
    That can also be used in unformal letters, articles and so on.
     
  8. Nuttree Junior Member

    Seattle, WA (USA)
    English/USA
    Ya, I just received an email from my French girlfriend. She was talking about the student who were protesting the new employment law and she wrote this sentence:

    "Du coup il y a de la casse et de la violence cela fait 3 semaines que ça dure"

    So I would agree that you will see/use "du coup" in everyday type conversation or correspondence.
     
  9. U.SGirl50 New Member

    United States Of America English
    Do you know what that means?
     
  10. Nuttree Junior Member

    Seattle, WA (USA)
    English/USA
    Well, I'm not exactly sure what the best translation would be for:

    "Du coup il y a de la casse et de la violence cela fait 3 semaines que ça dure."

    This is not a literal translation, but my rough guess:

    "The result is that there has been some damage and violence. It has lasted for 3 weeks."

    You would need a native speaker to give you a better response I suppose.
     
  11. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Nuttree,
    cela fait 3 semaines que ça dure = it's been going on for 3 weeks (dure is in the present tense and the demonstrations are not over yet).
    Casse means vandalism, more or less. It is a familiar word the media often use.
     
  12. spydygo Junior Member

    french
    salut
    du coup est un synonyme de soudainement. Il peut être utiliser dans une lettre formel ou non il s'agit d'une expression.
    du coup or (d'un coup) is a synonyme of soudainement(without reason) it can be use in formal and unformal letter
     
  13. Maxenfrance New Member

    French
    Well, to use "du coup" in a formal letter would be kind of clumsy. Keep it for unformal letter (for instance, if you apply for a job, do never use it). The most common use in a senstence would be
    [statement 1]+[, or .]+[du coup]+[statement B]
    Do never forget this is a consequence link word and has to be used as.
     
  14. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    "all of a sudden" ??
     
  15. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Du coup = FR à la suite de quoi; EN as a result of which

    This link will tell you all about coup.
     
  16. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Pas du tout, du coup est synonyme de par conséquent, mais beaucoup plus familier.
    Tu confonds peut-être avec tout à coup, ou d'un seul coup.
     
  17. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Mercy beaucoup!
     
  18. SophiePaquin Senior Member

    Northern Saskatchewan
    English-Canada
    Est-ce qu'on pourrait l'utiliser de sorte que:

    J'ai pensé à ce que tu m'as dit et j'ai décidé d'appliquer pour l'emploi. Du coup, je me demandais si tu pourrais écrire pour moi une lettre de recommandation. ?
     
  19. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    = "so" ? In the sense of "therefore"?
     
  20. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Oui, on peut le dire, la demande vient du fait qu'on a décidé de postuler (appliquer ne se dit pas dans ce sens en français).

    To Wijmlet : I think it is rather thereof, consequently.
     
  21. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    :cross:

    I am afraid you are mixing up with "d'un coup"...
     
  22. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    thanks a lot
     
  23. bloomiegirl

    bloomiegirl Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Just a note: the opposite of "formal" is "informal." (J'écris ça pour les Francophones en train d'apprendre l'anglais. :))
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
  24. wijmlet Senior Member

    New York City
    English USA
    Merci beaucoup
     
  25. matty7919 New Member

    "Du coup" est utilisé en Europe francophone mais pas au Canada. À l'oral on dirait plutôt "pis la"
     
  26. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    Bonjour à tous,

    Est-ce que « du coup » veut toujours dire « à la suite de quoi », ou y-a-t'il d'autre sens ? Pour moi, l'extrait suivant n'a aucun sens si on comprend « du coup » comme « à la suite de quoi » ? Qu'est-ce que vous en pensez ?

    Je pense que nous sommes dans une ère où il devient nécessaire de redéfinir la stratégie de communication. Dans les années 90, on a pris conscience du besoin de communication au sein des entreprises et les équipes de communication n’ont cessé de croître mais de manière organique. Du coup, dans ces structures, la stratégie de communication fait souvent défaut. Et si pas mal d’entreprises ont déjà une stratégie d’entreprise, leur communication se limite souvent à l’aspect opérationnel journalier.

    Merci d'avance
     
  27. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
    Plutôt De ce fait, En conséquence de quoi, ou à cause de cela, ici, si à la suite de quoi fait trop penser à une succession dans le temps (on a ici une conséquence logique, non temporelle). La définition du CNRTL
    me semble un peu courte, d'autant plus que dans l'exemple donné d'Aragon on ne peut pas remplacer du coup par à la suite de quoi ...
     
  28. qusiemargo Senior Member

    France
    English, US
    I would think that we'd need something more violent in the translation, something like:

    The upshot was they turned violent and have been smashing things up for the past three weeks.
     
  29. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Bonjour, mes amis.

    Comment traduiriez-vous ce du coup?


    Impossible de lire le bas des commentaires sur Mac/Firefox. Du coup, on perd parfois le fil. Dommage, car l'idée est très bonne !

    My try:
    It's impossible to read down there commentaries on Mac/Firefox. Therefore/As a consequence, you lose the idea sometimes. What a pity, because the idea is very good!


    Thanks a lot, friends :)

     
  30. qusiemargo Senior Member

    France
    English, US
    I'd suggest:
    It's impossible to read the bottom of the comments on Mac/Firefox. Hence the reader may get lost. Too bad, as the idea is very good.
     
  31. Mackinder

    Mackinder Senior Member

    Bogota
    Espagnol - Colombie
    Mille merci, qusiemargo! :)
     

Share This Page