1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tablecloth Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Estoy un poco confundida con el uso de "Due to". ¿Me podríais decir si estas frases son todas correctas:
    Our flight was cancelled due to bad weather
    Our flight was cancelled due to the pilot's illness.
    ? Our fight was cancelled due to the pilot was ill.?
    Many thanks
     
  2. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
     
  3. sunrise25 Banned

    Argentina
    Our flight was cancelled due to bad weather:tick:
    Our flight was cancelled due to the pilot's illness.:tick:
    ? Our flight was cancelled due to the pilot was ill.:cross: ( No puedes utilizar due to con una oración completa con sustantivo y verbo, a menos que lo pongas de esta manera, agregándole las palabras the fact
    Our flight was cancelled due to the fact (that) the pilot was ill.

    Sólo puedes utilizar due to con un sustantivo, como en la primera y en la segunda oración.
     
  4. tablecloth Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias. Había estudiado esa norma, pero ya no la recordaba y no sabía por qué sonaba mal la tercera. Me habéis ayudado mucho.:)
     
  5. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Yes, but "due to the fact that" is not great English, even if correct. gramatically. "The fact that" adds no information.

    Better English is, Our flight was cancelled because the pilot was sick.

    Good English: The game was cancelled due to rain.
    Bad Englsh: The game was cancelled due to the fact that it was raining

    Supongo que es lo mismo en español.
    No puedo trabajar hoy, porque estoy enfermo.
    No puedo trabajar hoy, debido al hecho de que estoy enfermo.
     
  6. tablecloth Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    yes, it would be the same in Spanish, but in formal contexts it sounds great: ej."no podré asistir a su curso debido al hecho de que no poseo la certificación académica necesaria para inscribirme".
    So, May I infer it is the same in English? "Due to the fact that" should be only used if formal contexts?
    Thank you.
     
  7. mdelling Senior Member

    USA, English
    You can also say in English

    The flight was cancelled due to the pilot being ill.

    This would not be elegant in written form but perfectly acceptable in speech
     
  8. Cacorc

    Cacorc Senior Member

    Ejea de los Caballeros, España
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hello!!

    Some grammarians argue that it´s incorrect to use "due to" ("due" is an adjective and shouldn´t be used in a prepositional phrase) in the sense "because of," they recommend to use "owing to."

    Hope this would help.

    Cheers,

    Cacorc
     
  9. tablecloth Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Thank you. :)
     
  10. andalbe New Member

    SPANISH
    Owing to and due to the fact ...is the same? Iss there any difference in informality or formality?
     

Share This Page