1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Duplicación/Replicación

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by 0_Christine_0, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. 0_Christine_0 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    Tengo la siguiente duda...

    Una base de datos, ¿se replica o se duplica? Partiendo del inglés "duplicate the database".

    Gracias.
     
  2. Mmart Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    You can replicate or duplicate a database, both are possible but different things.
     
  3. 0_Christine_0 Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    The sentence says duplication. Hence, the more appropriate translation would be "duplicación", am I right?
     
  4. Mmart Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    You can say "duplicar una base de datos" or "copiar una base de datos", this is the same. Sometimes we say "copia" instead of "duplicación". For me, that only happens with the noun, not the verb or adjective. Why? No reason, really.
     

Share This Page