1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

durchaus = 'thoroughly' ('extremely') and/or 'throughout'?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by RJK, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. RJK New Member

    English - England
    Der Komponist Robert Schumann schrieb, seine Fantasie (Opus 17) sei 'durchaus phantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen.'

    Bedeutet 'durchaus' (a) 'extrem', oder (b) 'das ganze Stück'/'immer', oder beides, oder ist es unklar?

    Die Möglichkeit (b) finde ich nicht in Wörterbüchern, aber ich habe folgende englische Überzetzung dieser Anweisung gelesen: 'to be played imaginatively and passionately throughout.'

    Vielen Dank!
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    "Extrem" passt gar nicht, "das ganze Stück/immer" auch nicht.

    "Durchaus" könnte hier zum Beispiel "gewiss, auf jeden Fall, sehr wohl" bedeuten. (indeed, by all means)
     
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Herzlich willkommen im Forum.

    In my opinion it means (considering modern language):

    You could play it otherwise, but there is nothing to say against playing it imaginatively and passionately - and I propose you should do so.


    I agree with ablativ's definition: "gewiss, auf jeden Fall, sehr wohl"
    I just do not know exactly whether (indeed, by all means) fits

    But there is a language development.
    I found following in Grimm's dictionary:

    http://woerterbuchnetz.de/DWB/?sigle=DWB&mode=Vernetzung&lemid=GD05867
    ...
    (Note the special old Grimm spelling)

    Considering this it can mean

    "das ganze Stück".

    And this supports 'to be played imaginatively and passionately throughout.'

    I do not know exactly Schumann's language but I think you would not make a mistake to play it this way throughout. I suppose he used this older meaning, definitely maybe.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    It can also mean "imaginatively and passionately in the full sense of the words", if you take durchaus as an adverb modifying phantastisch und leidenschaftlich.
     
  5. RJK New Member

    English - England
    Thankyou, everyone! That's a great help.:)

    Well put, thankyou! I was struggling to find an elegant and accurate way of saying that in English.

    Rosie
     

Share This Page