Dutch Resources Suggestions

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by Frank06, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hello posters,

    This thread accepts suggestions for resources that help learners in various aspects of the Dutch language. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in Dutch Resources post in the Welcome thread of the Dutch Forum.

    Format
    Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
    a. URL
    b. a short description of the web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
    c. one and only one category label (not necessarily in Dutch)
    d. the main language used on the website

    Below is an example contribution:

    Use of this thread
    This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check our Dutch resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, commercial contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact the Dutch Forum moderator via PM (Personal Message).

    I hope we can all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
  3. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
  4. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
  5. verica New Member

    Netherlands
    Peru Spanish
    MWB Mijn Woordenboek
    mijnwoordenboek(dot)nl - Dutch dictionary. Translations to english, german, french and spanish. Conjugation verbs, synonims
    [in dutch]
     
  6. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    (Aangezien da'k nie denk dat den Bart-Jan zenne nieuwen thread een lang leven beschoren ga zijn: )

    Voila een ideeke van den Bart-Jan voor bij d'online cursussen:
    http://www.lesexpres.nl/php_EN/start.php?

     
  7. Het groene boekje online:
    nederlandsewoorden - punt - nl (ik mag hier geen threads plaatsen).
     
  8. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
  9. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Here you can find a quizz about Dutch dialects. You can hear several sound files from the Low Countries. You simply have to mark your choice.
    (You can click on <ctrl> + <link> to open a new page or tab in your browser).

    The interface is in Dutch.

    Have fun!

    Frank
     
  10. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Following suggestions were posted by Polvorones.
    Heel heel hartelijk bedankt!

    1.
    a. URL = http://www.radioboeken.be
    b. a short description : gratis luisterboeken van hedendaagse schrijvers, voorgelezen in het Nederlands en Vlaams. Tevens te beluisteren in het Engels, Spaans en Frans. Ze kunnen ook worden gedownload.
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources?)
    d. Nederlands (respectievelijk Engels, Spaans en Frans voor de vertalingen).

    2.
    a. URL= http://www.librivox.org
    b. a short description of the web page: gratis luisterboeken in het Nederlands (30 momenteel, 8 in de maak). Te vinden via deze link
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources?)
    d. Engels


    3.
    a. URL= http://www.biblioo.nl / http://www.biblioo.nl/auteurs
    b. a short description of the web page: Website met gratis ebooks (verhalen, boeken, romans, kookboeken etc) in het Nederlands.
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources?)
    d. Nederlands


    4.
    a. URL= http://www.taalklas.nl / http://www.etv.nl
    b. a short description of the web page: educatietv & bijbehorende site met veel oefeningen (meer dan 20 lessen/niveau's inclusief videomateriaal).
    c. one and only one category label (Other resources of online cursussen?)
    d. Nederlands

    5.
    a. URL= http://www.nt2taalmenu.nl/
    b. a short description of the web page: veel oefenmateriaal voor de NT2 inclusief luisteroefeningen.
    c. one and only one category label (?)
    d. Nederlands


    6.
    a. URL= http://www.forvo.com/languages/nl/
    b. a short description of the web page: website met een uitgebreide database van uitspraken van Nederlandse woorden. Je kan ze ook downloaden.
    c. one and only one category label (Pronunciation)
    d. Engels

    7.
    a. URL = http://swac-collections.org/?lang=nld
    b. a short description of the web page: website met een uitgebreide database van uitspraken van Nederlandse woorden. Ze zijn ook te downloaden.
    c. one and only one category label (Pronunciation)
    d. N.v.t.
     
  11. RedJon New Member

    Belgium, French
    Voor diegenen die in't Vlaams geïnteresseerd zijn vindt u hier een online woordenboek met typische Vlaamse termen en uitdrukkingen:

    http://www.vlaamswoordenboek.be/

    Succes!
     
  12. Jasmijn New Member

    Dutch - Netherlands
  13. limonade Junior Member

    Wallonia Belgium
    Dutch- Belgium
  14. killerbees Senior Member

    Philadelphia, PA
    English [US]
  15. Dutch Bugger New Member

    UK
    Dutch
    www . babylon . com : (spaties weglaten...) online vertaler van en naar practisch elke denkbare taal.

    Er is een trial versie beschikbaar en een zee aan dictionaries !

    CTRL + rechtsklik een woord en de vertaling verschijnt in de door jou gekozen talen.
     
  16. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Etymologie
    http://www.etymologiebank.nl/
    Een etymologische databank.

    [Reeds gepost in EHL. Maar ik wilde deze webpagina ook even vermelden op het Nederlandse Forum]
     
  17. LeRenardReynaerde

    LeRenardReynaerde Junior Member

    Maastricht
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    I would like to make a suggestion.

    Mijn grammatica/vertalen-docente zweert bij de 'algemene Nederlandse Spraakkunst' (kortweg de ANS). Dit massieve naslagwerk omvat alle regels, maar vooral ook alle uitzondering, die betrekking hebben op de Nederlandse grammatica. Je moet wel thuis zijn in het grammaticajargon, maar dan vind je ook echt alles.

    Dit boek is ook online gratis in te zien op:
    (ha, tee, tee, pee,dubbele punt, slash, slash,punt drie w's punt)let(punt)ru(punt)nl(slash)ans(slash)e-ans(slash)index(punt)html
    (ik heb nog geen 30 posts, vandaar dit gehannes)
     
  18. LeRenardReynaerde

    LeRenardReynaerde Junior Member

    Maastricht
    Dutch - The Netherlands
    De link is dus http://www.let.ru.nl/ans/overeans/index.html

    Een handige website om je spelling te oefenen, voor lerende én moedertaalsprekers, is www.beterspellen.nl. Dagelijks vier multiplechoicevragen op drie niveaus en heldere uitleg waarom iets goed of fout is.
     
  19. Udo Senior Member

    Duits - Nederlands online-woordenboek

    http://www.uitmuntend.de/

    Een online-woordenboek voor Duits-Nederlands en Nederlands-Duits, in beide richtingen goed te gebruiken. Snelle en diverse antwoorden. Aangegeven met pakweg 270.000 treffwoorden.

    Ein Online-Wörterbuch für Deutsch-Niederländisch und Niederländisch-Deutsch, in beiden Richtungen gut zu gebrauchen. Schnelle und vielfältige Antworten. Angegeben mit rund 270.000 Stichwörtern.
     
  20. Syzygy Senior Member

    German
    Just providing a clickable link to this one and two related websites I didn't find on the list:

    General dictionaries - Algemene woordenboeken:
    http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/
    http://www.woorden.org/
    monolingual dictionary, special ones for proverbs, crossword puzzle words, rhymes, dialects
    http://www.encyclo.nl/
    shows word definitions from a collection of other dictionaries and glossaries

    Main language used for all: Dutch
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  21. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
  22. learnpractice New Member

    Genk, Belgium
    Turkish
    Exercises - Oefeningen

    learnpractice.com/learn-dutch - Offers 800+ Free Exercises to Practice Dutch Vocabulary and Grammar [in English]
     
  23. eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Belgian
    Een fantastisch uitgebreide opgave van synoniemen voor elk woord vind je hier:

    http://synoniemen.net

    Je kan kiezen voor grafische weergave of gewone lineaire opsomming.

    Tegelijk een vertaalwoordenboek naar een hoop talen.
     
  24. eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Belgian
    Bestaat er een boek dat voor Belgisch Nederlands de Nederlandse versie geeft?
     
  25. Kriem New Member

    Belgium
    Dutch – Belgium
    De driedelige Van Dale?
     
  26. Kriem New Member

    Belgium
    Dutch – Belgium
    Verder kan ik ook nog www.vrttaal.net aanbevelen, met allerlei tips over klassieke struikelblokken, leuke cursiefjes en grammaticale regels.
     
  27. eno2 Senior Member

    El Hierro de Canarias
    Dutch-Belgian
    mmm staan alle woorden in
     
  28. Hitchhiker Senior Member

    Washington DC USA
    English-US
    Online streaming Dutch language television:
    http://www.bvn.tv/
    Stream:
    http://www.bvn.tv/bvnlive
    BVN which is the abbreviation of Het beste van Vlaanderen en Nederland (The best of Flanders and the Netherlands) is a satellite and cable television channel.
    A mix of Dutch language television programs from Belgium and The Netherlands.
     

Share This Page